Previous Year Questions General Science for CDS & CAPF: 24th September


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Science Section.

Q1. Which of the following nutrients is not a structural component of the plant?
(a) Nitrogen 
(b) Calcium  
(c) Phosphorus 
(d) Potassium 

Q2. Which colour of heat radiation represents the highest temperature? 
(a) Blood red 
(b) Dark cherry 
(c) Salmon 
(d) White 

Q3. What does airbag, used in safety of car driver, contain? 
(a) Sodium bicarbonate 
(b) Sodium azide 
(c) Sodium nitrite 
(d) Sodium peroxide 

Q4. A boy throws four stones of same shape, size and weight with equal speed at different initial angles with the horizontal line. If the angles are 15°, 30°, 45° and 60°, at which angle the stone will cover the maximum horizontally? 
(a) 15°
(b) 30°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Q5. Which one of the following statement is true? 
(a) Temperatures differing 25° on the Fahrenheit (F) scale must differ by 45° on the Celsius (C) scale  
(b) 0°F corresponds to – 32°C 
(c) Temperatures which differ by 10° on the Celsius scale must differ by 18° on the Fahrenheit scale 
(d) Water at 90°C is warmer than water at 202°F

Q6. A diffraction pattern is obtained using a beam of red light. Which one among the following will be the outcome, if the red light is replaced by the blue light? 
(a) Bands disappear 
(b) Diffraction pattern becomes broader and further apart 
(c) Diffraction pattern becomes narrower and crowded together 
(d) No change 

Q7. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine. The phenomenon is associated with 
(a) Osmosis 
(b) Reverse osmosis 
(c) Increase of surface tension of fluid 
(d) Decrease of surface tension of fluid 

Q8. The apparent weight of a steel sphere immersed in various liquids is measured using a spring balance. The greatest reading is obtained for the liquid 
(a) Having the smallest density 
(b) Having the largest density 
(c) In which the sphere was submerged deepest 
(d) Having the greatest volume

Q9. Consider the following statements. 
1. Cigarette smoking exposes a person to benzene. 
2. Benzene is a known carcinogen. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q10. Which one of the following glands produces the growth hormone (somatotrophin)? 
(a) Adrenal 
(b) Fruits 
(c) pituatory
(d) Young leaves 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Potassium ions (K^+) are responsible for protein synthesis, opening and closing of stomata in plants. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Colour temperature is a measurement relating the colour of the light radiated by an object to its temperature. No matter whatever the temperature is the hottest would only radiate to blue-white light radiation. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Airbag used for safety and protection of car driver possesses sodium azide. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Horizontal range R = (u^2  sin⁡2θ)/g
For maximum horizontal range, θ should be 45°
R_max=u^2/g[∵sin⁡(2θ=sin⁡ (90°=1)]  

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. By the relation in different temperature scales 
(C-0)/5=(F-32)/9=(K-273)/5=(R-0)/4 
We can calculate that temperature which differ by 10° on the Fahrenheit scale. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diffraction pattern becomes narrower and crowded together. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raw mangoes shrivel when pickled in brine due to osmosis i.e. flow of water from higher concentration to lower concentration through a semi-permeable membrane. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a body immersed in a liquid, then the apparent weight of the body depends upon the densities of the liquids and volume of the portion of the solid immersed in liquid. So, the apparent weight of a steel sphere will be greatest for the liquid with the smallest density. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Benzene (C_6 H_6 ) is casue of bone marrow failure. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Somatotrophin is produced by the anterior pituitary. It is a peptide hormone that induces growth, cell reproduction and regeneration. 




No comments