Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 27th September


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka?  
(a) 8° Channel
(b) Palk Strait 
(c) 10° Channel 
(d) Andaman Sea 

Q2. Fa-Hien’s mission to India was to 
(a) Learn about the administrative system of the Gupta kings 
(b) Understand the social position of women during the Gupta period 
(c) Visit the Buddhist institutions and to collect copies of Buddhist manuscripts 
(d) Get full knowledge about the condition of peasants during the period of Gupta kings 

Q3. Which one of the following is the correct order in which the following cities are located from West to East?  
(a) Alwar-Gorakhpur-Ranchi-Bhagalpur  
(b) Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar-Gorakhpur 
(c) Ranchi-Alwar-Bhagalpur-Gorakhpur 
(d) Gorakhpur-Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar

Q4. Which one of the following peaks is the highest?  
(a) Nanda Devi 
(b) Kanchenjunga 
(c) Godwin Austin 
(d) Nanga Parbat 

Q5. With which one of the following countries, India shares maximum length of the border? 
(a) Bangladesh 
(b) Pakistan 
(c) China 
(d) Nepal

Q6. Which one of the following diagrams shows the direction and duration of wind?  
(a) Cartogram 
(b) Climogram 
(c) Ergo graph 
(d) Star diagram 
Q7. Which one of the following is correct?  

The mean distance from the Sun to the Earth is called a/ an 
(a) Light year  
(b) Parallactic second 
(c) Astronomical unit 
(d) Angstrom 

Q8. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the nuclear power plants of India in the increasing order of their installed power generation capacity? 
(a) Rawatbhata-Narora-Kaiga-Tarapur 
(b) Narora-Kaiga-Rawatbhata-Tarapur
(c) Kaiga-Tarapur-Narora-Rawatbhata 
(d) Tarapur-Narora-Kaiga-Rawatbhata 

Q9. Which one of the following has geographical position of 0° longitude and 0° latitude?
(a) In the North Atlantic Ocean
(b) In the Mediterranean Sea
(c) In the Gulf of Guinea, near Ghana country
(d) At Greenwich Observatory in England 

Q10. Which one of the following is a global biodiversity hotspot in India? 
(a) Western Ghats
(b)Eastern Ghats 
(c)Western Rajasthan 
(d)None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Palk Strait is situated between the Tamil Nadu and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Palk Bay and thence with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fa-hien was a Chinese monk who travelled India during the age of Chandra Gupta Vikramaditya. He travelled during C 399-414. Fa-hien wanted to go to India to search for the treatises of the Vinaya Pitaka, the monastic rules of BUDDHISM. Travelling through Central Asia and Northwest India, Fa-hien reached northern India and then visited the holy Buddhist sites located in the Ganges valley: Kapilavastu, the birthplace of Buddha; Bodhgaya, the site of Buddha’s enlightenment; Sarnath, where Buddha Preached his first sermon, and Kushinagara, the place of Buddha’s nirvana. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is Alwar Rajasthan)- Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh) – Ranchi (Jharkhand)- Bhagalpur (Bihar). 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Godwin Austen (K2) is the highest peak in the given options. It is the world’s second tallest peak It islocated in the Karakoram range of the Himalaya in Northern Kashmir. Its height is 8611 m. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh shares longest border with India. Both countries share a 4,096-kilometer) long international border. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. By analyzing climogram, we can get the relevant information of about a climate of a place. It shows wind direction and frequency of wind. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. An Astronomical Unit is the mean distance between the Earth and the Sun. 1 AU = 149, 597, 870.700 kilometers. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  1. Narora (Uttar Pradesh)- 2 × 220 MW
2. Rawatbhata (Rajasthan)- 4×220 MW
3. Rawatbhata (Rajasthan)- 1 × 100 MWe; 1 × 200 MWe; 4 × 220 MWe 
4. Tarapur (Maharashtra)- 1400 MW

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The point, at which the equator (0° latitude) and the Prime Meridian (0° longitude) intersect each other, falls in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, in the Gulf of Guinea off the coast of western Africa. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western Ghats are UNESCO World Heritage Site and are one of the eight “hottest hotspots” of biological diversity in the world.

No comments