Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 25th September


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness Section.

Q1. Who of the following is the Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission?
(a) Vijay Tendulkar
(b) M Damodaran
(c) Vijay L Kelkar
(d) YV Raddy

Q2. What is an ECO-MARK? 
(a) A scheme for labelling pollution-tree industrial until
(b) A scheme for labelling environment friendly consumer product
(c) A cost effective production technique
(d) An international certification xcognilux Eco-friendly building

Q3. Which one of the following countries is not a founder member of OPEC? 
(a) Algeria
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iraq
(d) Iran

Q4. Consider the following statements
1. The USSR assisted in the building of the Bhilai Steel Plant.
2. The British assisted in the building of the Bokaro Steel Plant.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5. In which of the following International Organizations is India a member?
1. Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation.
2. Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q6. Which one of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN?
(a) Brunei Darussalam
(b) Cambodia
(c) Vietnam
(d) India

Q7. Who among the following was the first Chairman of the Planning Commission?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) JB Kripalani

Q8. Who is the Chairman of second Administrative Reforms Commission?
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Dr. Karan Singh
(c) M Veerappa Moily
(d) Ahmed Patel

Q9. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
Organization
Headquarters
A International Labor Organization
B. International Maritime Organization
C. International Monetary Fund
D. International Atomic Energy Agency
Geneva
London
Washington D.C.
New York

Q10. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development is also known as
(a) Credit Bank
(b) Exim Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) Asian Bank

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar is the chairman of 13th Finance Commission. The Finance Commission of India came into existence in 1951. It was established under Article 280 of the Indian Constitution by the President of India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is the mark that is attached on a product which is available in our daily lives as well as certified as contributing to environmental preservation in terms of less environment burden. It is also aimed for the consumers to make an environmentally friendly product choice, and also to consider the relation of life and environment.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is an organization consisting of the world’s major oil-exporting nations. The OPEC was founded in 1960 to coordinate the petroleum policies of its members, and to provide member states with technical and economic aid. Iraq, Kuwait, Iran, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela were the OPEC founding member nations in 1960. Algeria joined it later in 1969.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhilai Steel Plant-USSR, Bokaro Steel Plant-USSR, Durgapur Steel Plant-U.K

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. IOR-ARC, a regional cooperation initiative of the Indian Ocean Rim countries, was established in Mauritius in March 1997 with the aim of promoting economic and technical cooperation. It is an international organization consisting of coastal states bordering the India Ocean. Presently it has 19 members- Australia, Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Iran, Kenya, Malaysia, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Oman, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Thailand, UAE and Yemen. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) is an international economic organization of 34 countries, founded in 1961 to stimulate economic progress and world trade. India is not a member of it.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) encompasses ten South East Asian countries: Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar (Burma), Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. East Asia Summit (EAS) includes ASEAN plus three countries as well as India, Australia, New Zealand, United States, and Russia. India is not the full member of ASEAN.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pt Jawaharlal Nehru was the first chairman of the Planning commission of India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2nd Administrative Reforms Commission was initial set up under the Chairmanship of Mr. Veerappa Moily, who resigned with effect from 1st April 2009. He was succeeded by V. Ramachandran. The Commission was to prepare a detailed blueprint for revamping the public administration system in India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna, Austria. The IAEA was established as an autonomous organization on 29 July 1957 to the peaceful use of unclear energy.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank comprises two institutions: the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) and the International Development Association (IDA).


No comments