Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 20th September


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness Section.


Q1. A Forgotten Empire’, written by the renowned historian Robert Sewell is about which one of the following empires? 
(a) Kushan empire 
(b) Mauryan empire 
(c) Vijayanagar empire 
(d) Mughal empire 

Q2. The Doctrines of ‘Non-Violence’ and ‘Civil Disobedience’ associated with Mahatma Gandhi were in influenced by the works of  
(a) Churchill-Irwin-Tolstoy 
(b) Ruskin-Tolstoy-Thoreau 
(c) Thoreau-Humen-Howes 
(d) Cripps-Tolstov-Howes 

Q3. The Ashtadhyayi of Panini, the Mahabhasya of Patanjali and the Kashika Vritti of Jayaditya deal with  
(a) Principles of Law 
(b) Principles of Phonetics 
(c) Principles of Grammar 
(d) Principles of Linguistics 

Q4. In which one of the following Ministries the census organization has been functioning on a permanent footing since 1961? 
(a) Health and Family Welfare 
(b) Home Affairs 
(c) Social Justice and Empowerment 
(d) Human Resource Development 

Q5. In which of the following years the Fundamental Duties have been added to the existent Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India? 
(a) 1965 
(b) 1976 
(c) 1979
(d) 1982

Q6. Who among the following was the first Speaker of the Lok Sabha? 
(a) M A Ayyangar 
(b) G V Mavalankar 
(c) Sardar Hukam Singh 
(d) N Sanjiva Reddy 

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the tenures of the following Presidents of Indian National Congress? 
1. Jagjivan Ram 
2. K Kamaraj 
3. P D Tandon 
4. U N Dhebar 
(a) 1 -2- 4-3
(b) 2-3-4-1
(c) 3-4-2-1
(d) 3-4-1-2 

Q8. According to Article 164(1) of the Constitution of India, in three States there shall be a Minister in charge of tribal welfare who may in addition be in charge of the welfare of the Scheduled Castes and Backward Classes. Which one of the following States is not covered by the Article? 
(a) Jharkhand 
(b) Punjab 
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) Odisha 

Q9. Match the following 
List I 
(Provision of the Constitution of India)          List II
(Source) 
A. Amendment of the Constitution          1.Constitution of Germany 
B. Directive Principles                            2.Constitution of Canada 
C. Emergency Power of the President     3.Constitution of South Africa 
D. The Union-State Relations                 4.Irish Constitution 
Codes: 
A   B C D
(a) 1    2 4
(b) 3 1 2
(c) 1    4 2 3
(d) 3 1 4 2

Q10. Consider the following statements with respect to the Attorney General of India
1. He is appointed by the President. 
2. He must have the same qualifications as are required by a Judge of High Court. 
3. In the performance of his duties he shall have the right of audience in all courts of India. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Robert Sewell was a civil servant of Madras Presidency. He was Keeper of the Record Office of Madras. He authored ‘A Forgotten Empire-Vijayanagar’ acontribution to the History of India. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Doctrine of Non-Violence and Civil Disobedience associated with Mahatma Gandhi were influenced by the works of Ruskin, Tolstoy and Thoreau. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. These books deal with principles of grammar. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The responsibility of conducting the decennial Census rests with the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India under Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976 on the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee. They were Originally ten in number, but by the 86th Amendment in 2002 they were increased to eleven. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar became the Speaker of the Provisional Parliament on 26 November 1949 and continued to occupy the office till the 1st Lok Sabha that was constituted in 1952. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct chronological order of the presidents of Indian National Congress is- 
1. Purushottam Das Tandon – 1950 
2. U. N. Dhebar – 1955 
3. K. Kamaraj – 1964 
4. Jagjivan Ram – 1970  

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 164(1) in the State of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and Orissa, there shall be a Minister in charge of tribal welfare who may in addition be in charge of the welfare of the Scheduled Castes and backward classes or any other work. Punjab is not covered by the Article. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Constitution of India is unique in itself. Many features of our constitution are borrowed from various sources around the world. 
1. Amendment of the constitution – Constitution of South Africa 
2. Directive Principles-Irish Constitution 
3. Emergency Powers of the President-Constitution of the Germany 
4. The Union State Relations-Constitution of Canada 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Attorney General of India is the chief legal advisor of Indian government. He is appointed by the President of India under Article 76(1) of the Constitution. He must be a person qualified to be appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court. The Attorney General has the right of audience in all Courts in India as well as the right to participate in the proceedings of the Parliament. He holds office during the pleasure of the President. 



No comments