Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 15th September


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.



Q1. In which part of the Constitution, details of citizenship are mentioned? 
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV


Q3. Financial distribution between the Union and the State takes place on the basis of the recommendations of which one of the following? 
(a) The National Development Council 
(b) The Inter-State Council 
(c) The Planning Commission 
(d) The Finance Commission 

Q4. Who among the following was the first Law Minister of India? 
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru 
(b) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad 
(c) Dr BR Ambedkar 
(d) T Krishnamachari 

Q5. Who among the following was elected as the President of All India Khilafat Conference met at Delhi in 1919? 
(a) Motilal Nehru 
(b) Mahatma Gandhi 
(c) M A Jinnah 
(d) Shaukat Ali 

Q6. Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly? 
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 
(b) Acharya JB Kriplani 
(c) Lok Nayak Jayprakash 
(d) K M Munshi 

Q7. Who among the following had moved the objectives resolution which formed the basis of the Preamble of the Constitution of India in the Constituent Assembly on December 13, 1946? 
(a) Dr. B. R . Ambedkar 
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad 
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 
(d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru 

Q8. The head of a district (Ahara), the principal coordinator of the revenue and the officer incharge of general and military functions in his jurisdiction during Mauryan Empire was known as 
(a) Krori
(b) Rajuka
(c) Foujdar 
(d) Chirastadar 

Q9. Which of the following seas/gulfs are connected by the Suez Canal? 
(a) The Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea 
(b) Gulf on Oman and the Red Sea 
(c) The Mediterranean Sea and the Gulf of Oman 
(d) Persian Gulf and the Arabian Sea 

Q10. River Luni originates near Pushkar and drains into which one of the following?
(a) Rann of Kachchh 
(b) Arbian Sea 
(c) Gulf of Cambay 
(d) Lake Sambhar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Details of Citizenship are mentioned in part II (Article 5-11) of the constitution. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Schedule X was added by 52nd amendment in 1985. It contains provisions of disqualification on the grounds of defection. 
Schedule VIII contains List of 22 languages of India recognized by Constitution. 
Schedule 1 deals with the List of States & Union Territories. 
Schedule IX contains acts & orders related to land tenure, land tax, railways, and industries. Added by Ist amendment in 1951. Laws under Schedule IX are beyond the purview of judicial review even though they violate fundamental rights enshrined under part III of the Constitution. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Finance Commission is constituted by the President under article 280 of the Constitution, mainly to give its recommendations on distribution of tax revenues between the Union and the States and amongst the states themselves. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru took charge as the first Prime Minister of Indiaon 15 August 1947, and chose 15 other members for his cabinet in which B.R. Ambedkar was the first law minister of India. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gandhiji was elected President of the All-India Khilafat Conference which met at Delhi on November 23, 1919. They decided to withdraw all cooperation from the government if their demands were not met. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Constitution of India was drafted by the constituent assembly and it was set up under the cabinet Mission plan on 16 May 1946. The members of the constituent assembly were elected by the Provincial assemblies by method of single transferable vote system of proportional representations. Members of the committee:, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K. M. Munshi, Acharya J. B Kriplani. Lok Nayak Jai Prakash was not the member of the constituent assembly. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The historic Objective Resolution was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru on 13 December 1946, and was adopted unanimously on 22 January 1947. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In District administration each district was administered by 3 officers viz. Pradeshika, Rajuka, & Yukta. Pradeshika was senior and Rajuka was subordinate. Yukta was subordinate to both of them. The district administration was under the charge of Rajukas, whose position and functions are similar to modern collectors. He was assisted by Yuktas or subordinate officials. The rajjuka was responsible for surveying and assessing the land, fixing its rent and record keeping besides judicial functions. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt, It connects the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea. On November 17, 1869, the Suez Canal was opened to navigation. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Luni is a river of western Rajasthan state. It originates in the Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range near Ajmer and ends in Ram of Kutch in Gujarat


No comments