Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 13 September


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness Section.
Q1. Match the following 
List I List II
  (Person) (Associated in Formation of)
A. GK Gokhale 1. Servants of Indian Society
B. MM Malaviya 2. Banaras Hindu University
C. C Rajagopalachari 3. Free India Society
D. VD Savarkar 4. Swatantra Party
Codes:
(a) 1  2 4 3
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 1  4 2 3
(d) 3 2 4 1

Q2. Who among the following was thrice elected President of the Indian National Congress? 
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Surendranath Banerjee
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhl
(d) Shankarna Nair

Q3. Who among the following has started the Public Works Department in India in AD 1848? 
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Wellesley
(d) Lord Cornwallis

Q4. Which one of the following is the oldest oil refinery in India?  
(a) Haldia
(b) Koyali
(c) Digboi
(d) Mathura

Q5. Which of the following divides India into northern and Southern parts?  
(a) Equator
(b) Tropic of cancer
(c) Tropic of Capricorn
(d) Arctic circle

Q6. Which one of the following iron and steel plants was established with the British collaboration?  
(a) Bhilai
(b) Rourkela
(c) Bokaro
(d) Durgapur

Q7. Consider the following statements 
The South-West monsoon originates in India due to
1. Low pressure in the Punjab plain.
2. High pressure in areas South of India.
3. Equatorial low being filled up by descending air current.
4. The Himalayas.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 4

Q8. Which one of the following countries is not a UN member country?  
(a) Greece
(b) Taiwan
(c) Portugal
(d) Australia

Q9. Who was the President of India at the time of proclamation of emergency in the year 1976? 
(a) V.V Giri
(b) Gyani Zail Singh
(c) Fakhr-ud-din Ali Ahmad
(d) Shankar Dayal Sharma

Q10. The Sarkaria Commission Report deals with which one the following? 
(a) Corruption in India
(b) Centre-state relations
(c) Local governance
(d) Inter-river dispute

Solution
S1.  Ans.(a)
Sol.
G.K Gokhale established The Servants of India Society in Pune, Maharashtra, on June 12, 1905.
Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya founded Banaras Hindu University (BHU) at Varanasi in 1916.
The Swatantra Party was founded by C. Rajagopalachari, was Indian conservative political party that existed from 1959 to 1974.
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar founded Free India Society (student society).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dadabhai Naoroji
2nd Session Calcutta Dec. 27-30, 1886
9th Session Lahore Dec. 27-30, 1893
22nd Session Calcutta Dec. 26-29, 1906

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A separate Public Works Department was established by Lord Dalhousie. The main works of this department were to construct roads, bridges and government buildings.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crude oil was discovered here in late 19th century. The first refinery of Digboi was started here as early as 1901. Digboi has the oldest oil well in operation. It is situated in the north-eastern part of the state of Assam.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tropic of Cancer 23° 30’ N divides India into almost two halves.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Durgapur Steel Plant is located in Durgapur (West Bengal). It was Set up in the late 1950s with assistance from United Kingdom. It is one of the integrated steel plants of Steel Authority of India Limited. Rourkela Steel plant was established in collaboration with Germany and Bhilai steel plant was started in collaboration with Russia.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The southwest monsoon brings rains towards the end of summer as the high pressure built in the India Ocean pushes the wind masses towards the low pressure formed on land. The southwestern summer monsoon occurs from July through September. Northern and central Indian subcontinent heats up during the hot summers. This causes a low pressure area over the northern and central Indian subcontinent. To fill this void, the moisture-laden winds from the Indian Ocean rush in to the subcontinent. These winds, rich in moisture, are drawn towards the Himalayas. The Himalayas act like a high wall, blocking the winds from passing into Central Asia and forcing then to rise. As the clouds rise their temperature drops and precipitation occurs. 4. Second Civil Disobedience Movement- 1932

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Taiwan is not a member of UN. Taiwan wants to become a member of the United Nations. However, it lost its seat in that body in 1971 when the U.N. chose to recognize the People’s Republic of China instead. According to U.N decision, there can be only one China in the world and the government in Beijing runs it.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, “the Emergency” refers to a 21-month period in 1975-77 when Prime Minister Indira Gandhi unilaterally had a state of emergency declared across the country. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed was the President at that time.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sarkaria Commission was set up in June 1983 to examine the relationship and balance of power between state and central government.

No comments