Polity Questions for NDA: 6th September


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Fundamental Right are available against 
(a) Only States 
(b) Both State and citizens
(c) Only citizens 
(d) None of these 

Q2. Only which of the following grounds restrictions may not be imposed on Right to Freedom of Religion?
(a) Public order 
(b) Morality 
(c) Security of India
(d) Health

Q3.Which of the following correct about the Right to Education 
(a) It is provided in Article 21A 
(b) It is provided by 86th amendment 
(c) It is provided for children between 6-14 years of age 
(d) All of the above 

Q4. To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report?
(a)Prime minister 
(b) Parliament
(c) President of India 
(d) Union Finance Minister

Q5. Which of the following is not included in the Right to Freedom?
(a) Freedom of Speech
(b) Freedom of Press
(c) Right to Residence 
(d) Right to Hold Kirpan for Sikhs 

Q6. Which of the following courts is responsible for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights?
(a) Supreme, Court 
(b) High court 
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’ 
(d) District Court 

Q7. Which one of the following is Human Right as well as a Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India?
(a) Right to Information
(b) Right to Education 
(c) Right to Work 
(d) Right to Housing 

Q8. Which of the following is not included in the Directive Principles of State Policy?
(a) Prohibition of Liquor
(b) Right to Work 
(c) Equal Wage for Equal Work 
(d) Right to Information 

Q9. The purpose of Directive Principles of state policy is to 
(a) Lay down positive instructions which would guide state policy at all levels 
(b) Implement Gandhji’s idea for a decentralized state 
(c) Check the use of arbitrary powers by the government 
(d) Promote welfare of the backward sections 

Q10. Which Articles of the Constitution of India doesn’t deal with Directive principles of State Policy are 
(a) Article 37 
(b) Article 38
(c) Article 39
(d) Article 62A

SOLUTIONS
S1.Ans (a)
Sol. The Fundamental Rights are claimed mostly against the state and its instrumentalities and not against private bodies. Article 13 (2) bars the state from making any law infringing the Fundamental Rights guaranteed under Part III of the Indian Constitution. The actions of any of the bodies comprised within the term ‘state’ as defined in Article 12 can be challenged before the courts under Article 13 (2) on the ground of violating Fundamental Rights.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Article 25 says that all person are equally entitled to freedom of conscience and right to freely profess,practise and propagate religion.However these right are subject to public order,morality,health,and other provisions relating to fundamental right.

S3.Ans (d)
Sol. The Constitution (Eighty-sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children    in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right.It is the Right to Education.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. PAC examines the three audit reports of CAG submitted to President viz. audit report on appropriation accounts, audit report on finance accounts and audit report on public undertakings.It submit its report to the Parliament.

S5.Ans (d)
Sol. Article 19 embodies the six basic freedoms. The six freedoms are freedom of speech   to assemble peaceably and without arms,to form associations or unions or cooperative societies,to move freely throughout the territory of India,to reside and settle in any part of the territory of India,to practice any profession, or to carry on any occupation, trade or business.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol.Fundamental Rights are the basic rights of the people and the charter of rights contained in Part III of Constitution of India. It guarantees civil liberties such that all Indians can lead their lives in peace and harmony as citizens of India.It is enforceable by High court and Supreme Court.

S7.Ans (b)
Sol.Right to Education is Human Right as well as a Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India.The Constitution (Eighty-sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right.

S8.Ans (d)
Sol.India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937, the directive principles place an ideal before the legislator of India which shows that light while they frame the policies & laws. They are basically a code of conduct for the legislature and administrators of the country,Prohibition of Liquor, Right to Work,Equal Wage for Equal Work are some example of directive principle.

S9.Ans (a)
Sol.India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937,the directive principles place an ideal before the legislator of India which shows that light while they frame the policies & laws. They are basically a code of conduct for the legislature and administrators of the country.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol.Part IV of Indian Constitution deals with Directive Principles of our State Policy (DPSP). The provisions contained in this Part cannot be enforced by any court, but these principles are fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws.Directive principle are from Article from 36 to 51.

No comments