Polity Questions for NDA: 4th September


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1. The minimum age limit for the membership of the Vidhan Parishad is _____.
(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Q2. The largest committee of Parliament of India is -
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings
(d) Joint Parliamentary Committee

Q3. Which of the following State has bicameral legislature?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) Sikkim
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q4. Who has the power to prorogue the Lok Sabha?
(a) The Speaker
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Minister for Parliamentary Affairs
(d) The President

Q5. Who has the right to decide whether a Bill is a money bill or not?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Finance Minister

Q6. The minimum age limit for the membership of the Vidhan Parishad is _____.
(a) 21 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Q7. The Estimates Committee of Parliament has how many members -
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 20

Q8. Which of the following State has bicameral legislature?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) All the above 

Q9. According to the Indian Constitution, who has the power to declare emergency?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Chief Justice
(d) Parliament

Q10. What is the retirement age of the Prime Minister of India?
(a) 60 years             
(b) 70 years
(c) 80 years            
 (d) No limit

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 171 of the constitution of India defines the composition of the councils.The minimum age to become member of vidhan parishad is 30 years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Estimate Committee largest committee of Parliament of India. It consists of 30 members who are elected by the Lok Sabha every year from amongst its members. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bicameral legislature is a legislative system having two-tier of Assemblies.The two houses in state legislature are called – Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. Seven (out of twenty-nine) states have a Legislative Council: Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Prorogue is the termination of a session of Rajya Sabha or Lok Sabha.It is done by the President.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha certifies whether a financial bill is a Money Bill or not.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 171 of the constitution of India defines the composition of the councils.The minimum age to become member of vidhan parishad is 30 years.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Estimate Committee largest committee of Parliament of India. It consists of 30 members who are elected by the Lok Sabha every year from amongst its members. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Bicameral legislature is a legislative system having two-tier of Assemblies.The two houses in state legislature are called – Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. Seven (out of twenty-nine) states have a Legislative Council: Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the articles 352, 356 and 360 in the Constitution of India, President of India have been given extraordinary power to declare an emergency to meet any threat to the country.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no limit in the retirement age of the Prime Minister of India.

No comments