Physics Questions for NDA: 7rd September


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, 
Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Barograph was invented by -
(a) Lucien Vidi
(b) John Venn
(c) Theophilus Van Kannel
(d) Lewis Urry

Q2. Which of the following physical quantities is a scalar quantity?
(a) Weight
(b) Impulse
(c) Power
(d) Acceleration

Q3. The unit of which physical quantity is not pascal?
(a) Moment of inertia
(b) Pressure
(c) Stress
(d) Young's modulus

Q4. Atmospheric pressure is measured by __________.
(a) Barometer
(b) Hexameter
(c) Nanometer
(d) Glaxometer

Q5. Electric motors operating at low voltages tend to burn out because- 
(a) They draw more current which is inversely proportional to the voltage. 
(b) They draw more current which is inversely proportional to the square root of the voltage. 
(c) They draw heat proportional to V2.
(d) Low voltage sets in electrical discharge. 

Q6. What is the SI unit of atmospheric pressure? 
(a) Pascal
(b) Knot 
(c) Joule 
(d) Ohm

Q7. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
(a) Viscosity of ink
(b) Capillary action phenomenon
(c) Diffusion of ink through the blotting
(d) Siphon action

Q8. Who invented Neon Lamp?
(a) Vint Cerf
(b) David Chaum
(c) Georges Claude
(d) Josephine Cochrane

Q9. The strongest force in nature is -
(a) Electrical force 
(b) Gravitational force  
(c) Nuclear force 
(d) Magnetic force 

Q10. In nuclear reactor, heavy water is used as -
(a) Coolant 
(b) Fuel 
(c) Moderator 
(d) Atomic smasher  

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Barograph was invented in 1844 by the Frenchman Lucien Vidi (1805–1866).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Power is the ratio of two scalar quatities, and is thus scalar quatities.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pascal is not unit of Moment of Inertia. Moment of inertia may be expressed in units of kilogram metre squared (kg. m2) in SI units.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atmospheric pressure is measured by Barometer.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Electric motors operating at low voltage tend to burn out because they draw more current which is inversely proportional to the voltage. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Pascal is SI unit of pressure.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves Capillary action phenomenon. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Georges Claude invented Neon Lamp.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Strong nuclear force is the strongest force. It is present inside the atom responsible for binding the protons and neutrons and also inside the proton and neutron in binding up the quarks.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Heavy water is basically used as a moderator in nuclear reactors to slow down the neutrons so that they are captured and become effective to bring about the fission reaction

No comments