Physics Questions for NDA: 3rd September


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Diamond does not conduct electricity mainly because -
(a) Its structure is very compact
(b) It is of crystalline nature
(c)There are only carbons atoms present in it
(d) No free electrons are present in it

Q2. Why is weightlessness experienced while orbiting the earth in space ships?
(a) Inertia
(b) Acceleration
(c) Zero gravity
(d) Orbital motion

Q3. Who invented Television?
(a) J L Baird
(b) Aristotle
(c) James Clerk Maxwell
(d) Nikola Tesla

Q4. Electroscope was invented by -
(a) William Gilbert
(b) Alfred Nobel 
(c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce 
(d) Ted Nelson

Q5. The light with the shortest wavelength is 
(a) Red 
(b) Yellow  
(c) Blue  
(d) Violet

Q6. Sewing machine was first patented by -
(a) Alfred P. Southwick
(b) Elias Howe
(c) Murasaki Shikibu
(d) Hanaoka Seishu

Q7. What is impulse equal to?
(a) Change in momentum
(b) Change in force
(c) Change in velocity
(d) Change in acceleration

Q8. ISRO built India's first satellite known as _____.
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Bhaskara
(c) Rohini
(d) Insat 1A

Q9. The cooling by a desert cooler is based on- 
(a) Hot air replacement 
(b) Air dehydration 
(c) Evaporative cooling 
(d) Air rehydration 

Q10. Cooling by air conditioner is done by- 
(a) Flow of water 
(b) Release of compressed gas  
(c) Cooking gas 
(d) Melting the solid 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Diamond is a bad conductor of electricity but good conductor of heat. Electricity is conducted in a crystal by electrons that are relatively free. But in diamond, each carbon atom is covalently bonded with four other carbon atoms and there are no free electrons.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Weightlessness experienced while orbiting the earth in space ships is due to Zero gravity.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. John Logie Baird was a Scottish engineer, innovator, one of the inventors of the mechanical television, demonstrating the first working television system on 26 January 1926.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. An electroscope is an early scientific instrument that is used to detect the presence and magnitude of electric charge on a body. It was the first electrical measuring instrument. The first electroscope, a pivoted needle called the versorium, was invented by British physician William Gilbert around 1600.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wavelength of red colour is largest and violet colour has the shortest wavelength.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. On September 10, 1846, Elias Howe was granted a US patent for his invention of the sewing machine.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The impulse-momentum theorem states that the change in momentum of an object equals the impulse applied to it.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ISRO built India's first satellite known as Aryabhata.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cooling by a desert cooler is based on evaporative cooling. These coolers are also known as swamp coolers. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Most of the air conditioner uses compressed gas, which can cool the room or other places. 


No comments