History Questions for NDA: 6th September


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of 
questions.

Q1. The Arthashastra was written by
(a) Chanakya
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Harsha Vardhana
(d) Vatsyayana

Q2. Who wrote the Panchatantra? 
(a) Vyasa
(b) Vishnu Sharma 
(c) Valmiki
(d) Yajnavalkya 

Q3. Alexander defeated _________ in the battle of Hydaspes. 
(a) Porus  
(b) Chandragupta Maurya 
(c) Herakles  
(d) Eudemus

Q4. Which Freedom Fighter from Bengal died at the age of 18? 
(a) Khudiram Bose   
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 
(c) Chittaranjan Das 
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy 

Q5. Birbal was an advisor in the court of?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Jahangir

Q6. Humayun’s Tomb is located in ___________.
(a) Delhi
(b) Agra
(c) Gwalior
(d) Jaipur

Q7. Sri Aurobindo was born in the year 
(a) 1772
(b) 1822   
(c) 1872 
(d) 1922

Q8. The English defeated the ______ in the battle of Wandiwash.
(a) German                  
(b) French
(c) Indians
(d) Americans

Q9. Who was the First Governor General of Bengal?
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Sir William Denison
(c) The Lord Napier 
(d) Warren Hastings

Q10. Gandhara Art is the combination of -
(a) Indo - Roman
(b) Indo - Greek
(c) Indo - Islamic
(d) Indo - China

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Arthashastra is the title of a handbook for running an empire, written by Kautilya (also known as Chanakya, c. 350-275 BCE) an Indian statesman and philosopher, chief advisor and Prime Minister of the Indian Emperor Chandragupta, the first ruler of the Mauryan Empire. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vishnu Sharma wrote Panchatantra.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alexander defeated Porus in the battle of Hydaspes.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khudiram Bose was an Indian Bengali revolutionary, one of the youngest revolutionaries early in the revolutionary movement for Indian independence. On the day of his hanging, he was only 18 years, 8 months and 8 days old.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Birbal was a Hindu advisor in the court of the Mughal emperor, Akbar. He is mostly known in the Indian subcontinent for the folk tales which focus on his wit. Birbal was appointed by Akbar as a poet and singer in around 1556–1562.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Humayun's tomb (Maqbaera e Humayun) is the tomb of the Mughal Emperor Humayun in Delhi, India. The tomb was commissioned by Humayun's first wife and chief consort, Empress Bega Begum.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Sri Aurobindo was an Indian philosopher, yogi, guru, poet, and nationalist. He was born in 15 August 1872.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.English defeated French in the battle of Wandiwash. It is also known as third battle of Carnatic.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Warren Hastings, an English statesman, was the first Governor of the Presidency of Fort William, the head of the Supreme Council of Bengal, and thereby the first de facto Governor-General of Bengal from 1772 to 1785.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gandhara Art is the combination of Indo-Greek style. Gandhara Art developed  in first century AD. Both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara school.

No comments