History Questions for NDA: 4th September


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. ___________ is a collection of architectural astronomical instruments, built by Maharaja Jai Singh II.
(a) Jantar Mantar, Delhi
(b) Group of Monuments at Hampi
(c) Group of Monuments at Pattadakal
(d) Nalanda, Bihar

Q2. Bahadur Shah I was ruler of which of the following dynasty?
(a) Mughal dynasty
(b) Balban Dynasty
(c) Sayyid Dynasty
(d) Tughlaq Dynasty

Q3. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by -
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q4. Who wrote the book 'Glimpses of World History'?
(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Nirad C Chaudhuri
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q5. Which of the following School accepted perception and inference as sources of valid knowledge?
(a) Nyaya School
(b) Vaisheshika
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following pairs of various eras and the respective years they commenced from, is wrong?
(a) Saka Era; 78AD
(b) Gupta Era; 318-319 AD
(c) Vikram Era; 58 AD
(d) Kali Era; 3102 BC

Q7.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu
(d) Tamil

Q8. Who among the following taught the doctrine of 'Shunyata'?
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Harisena
(d) Vallabhacharya

Q9. In 1908 an attempt was made on the life of Kingsford, the unpopular judge at Muzzafarpur by—
1. Satyendra Bose
2. BarindraGhosh
3. Prafulla Chaki
4. Khudiram Bose
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3

Q10. Which of the following were involved in throwing a bomb at the procession of Lord Hardinge when his procession passing through Chandni Chowk(Delhi) in 1912 ?
1. Pulin Das
2. Basanta Kumar Biswas
3 Avadh Behari
4. Amir Chand
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.In the early 18th century, Maharaja Jai Singh II of Jaipur constructed five Jantar Mantars in total, in New Delhi, Jaipur, Ujjain, Mathura and Varanasi; they were completed between 1724 and 1735.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Bahadur Shah is the seventh Mughal emperor of India, ruled from 1707 until his death in 1712.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Glimpses of World History, a book written and published by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1934, is a panoramic sweep of the history of humankind. It is a collection of 196 letters on world history written from various prisons in British India between 1930-1933.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Vaisheshika is one of the six orthodox schools of Hinduism from ancient India. Vaisheshika school is known for its insights in naturalism, and it is a form of atomism in natural philosophy.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, there are two commonly used calendars - The first one is the Saka which starts from 78 AD when the Shalivahana king of South India defeated the Saka king of Malwa and the second one is called the Vikram calendar which starts from 57 BC. Gupta era started from 318-319 AD used by Gupta emperors and Kali era is dated to 3102 BC.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty. Amuktamalyada translates to one who wears and gives away garlands.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagarjuna taught the doctrine of 'Shunyata'.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Prafulla Chaki and Khudiram Bose was chosen for the murdering of Kingsford, the magistrate of Muzaffarpur, Bihar. Kingsford during his previous tenure as the Chief the Presidency Magistrate of Calcutta was unpopular for passing harsh and cruel sentences on young political workers of Bengal.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. On 23 December 1912, a Bomb was thrown at the Viceroy Lord Hardinge when his procession was moving from Chandni Chowk. In the trial of this Delhi Conspiracy Case, Basant Kumar Biswas, Amir Chand and Avadh Behari were convicted and executed.

No comments