Geography Quiz for NDA: 6th September


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1. Which of the following wind is blowing from the Mediterranean Sea to the North Western parts of India?
(a) Western disturbances
(b) Norwesters
(c) Loo
(d) Mango showers

Q2. Which layer of the earth's atmosphere contains the ozone layer?
(a) Troposphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Ionosphere
(d) Stratosphere

Q3. Where is the Great Barrier Reef located?
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q4. The longest sea beach in India is -
(a) Chapora beach
(b) Diu beach
(c) Aksa beach
(d) Marina beach

Q5. Which one of the following region is most rich in coal deposits?
(a) Bramhaputra Valley
(b) Damodar Valley
(c) Mahanadi Valley
(d) Godavari Valle

Q6. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called _____________.
(a) Orographic rainfall
(b) Cyclonic rainfall
(c) Frontal rainfall
(d) Convectional rainfall

Q7. A landscape which is caused due to the fissure in the earth along which one side has moved down with reference to the other is known as -
(a) Rift Valley
(b) U Shaped Valley
(c) V Shaped Valley
(d) Hanging Valley

Q8. One of the leading producers of asbestos in the world is :
(a) Australia
(b) Russia
(c) Canada
(d) Armenia

Q9. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
(a) Mineral Oil
(b) Natural Gas
(c) Uranium
(d) Coal

Q10. A broad, low embankment built up along the banks of a river channel during floods is called
(a) Delta
(b) Levee
(c) Flood Plain
(d) Dune

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Western Disturbance is an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean region that brings sudden winter rain to the northwestern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. About 90% of the ozone in the Earth’s atmosphere is found in the region called the Stratosphere. This is the atmospheric layer between 16 and 48 kilometers (10 and 30 miles) above the Earth’s surface.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Great Barrier Reef is the world's largest coral reef system. The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland, Australia in Pacific Ocean.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marina Beach in Chennai is the longest natural  beach in India

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Damodar Valley region is most rich in coal deposits.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called Conventional rainfall.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A landscape which is caused due to the fissure in the earth along which one side has moved down with reference to the other is known as Rift Valley.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russia is the leading producer of Asbestos

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal is the most important raw material for generation of power in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is an embankment built to prevent the overflow of a river. It is a ridge of sediment deposited naturally alongside a river by overflowing water.


No comments