Geography Quiz for NDA: 4th September


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1. Red soil is normally found in India in which regions?
(a) Eastern Region only
(b) Southern Region only
(c) Eastern & Southern part of the Deccan Plateau
(d) None of these

Q2. Which of the following greenhouse gases has the greatest heat trapping ability?
(a) Chloro fluoro carbon
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide

Q3. The disconnected lines drawn on a map for showing slope 
(a) Bench marks
(b) Contours
(c) Form lines
(d) Hachure

Q4. On which date is India likely to experience the shortest day?
(a) December 22
(b) March 21
(c) June 22
(d) September 23

Q5. A living part of the organisms environment is known as -
(a) Abiotic Factor
(b) Habitat
(c) Biotic Factor
(d) Nonliving factor

Q6. What percentage of India's population is dependent on agriculture?
(a) 85%
(b) 50%
(c) 55%
(d) 40%

Q7.Red data book contains data of which of the following?
(a) All plant species
(b) All animal species
(c) All endangered species
(d) All extinct species

Q8. With which of the following country, India has a land dispute near Tawang?
(a) Pakistan
(b) China
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Bangladesh

Q9.What is the full form of ITCZ?
(a) Inter tropical converter zone
(b) Inter tropical convergence zone
(c) Inter tropical centre zone
(d) None of these

Q10.With which neighbouring country of India, Kaladan multi-modal transport project has been undertaken?
(a) China
(b) Nepal
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red soil is formed as a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks. The red colour of the soil comes from the high percentage of iron content.It is found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chloro fluro carbon is the greenhouse gas having the greatest heat trapping ability.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hachure is the short lines used on maps to shade or to indicate slopes and their degree and direction.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Northern Hemisphere, the December Solstice is the winter solstice and the shortest day of the year. The December solstice is on either December 21 or 22.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Living part of the organisms environment is known as Biotic factor.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Approximately 50% of india population is employed in Agriculture sector.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (also known as the IUCN Red List or Red Data List), founded in 1964, is the world's most comprehensive inventory of the global conservation status of all endangered biological species.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tawang Tract situated in Arunanchal Pradeh is disputed land between India and China.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Inter Tropical Convergence Zone, or ITCZ, is a belt of low pressure which circles the Earth generally near the equator where the trade winds of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres come together. It is characterised by convective activity which generates often vigorous thunderstorms over large areas.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project is a project that will connect the eastern Indian seaport of Kolkata with Sittwe seaport in Rakhine State, Myanmar by sea. Thus, Kaladan Multimodal transport project has been undertaken between India and Myanmar.

No comments