General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 24th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. The archaeological finds from Alamgirpur in Meerut district reflected the  
(a) Harappa Culture 
(b) Vedic Culture 
(c) Mauryan Culture 
(d) Gupta Period Culture  


Q2. The correct chronological order in which the given parties were established in India is 
(a) INC, Swaraj Party, Justice Party, Muslim League.
(b) INC, Muslim League, Justice Party, Swaraj Party,.  
(c) Swaraj party, INC, Muslim League, Justice Party. 
(d) Swaraj Party, INC, Justice Party, Muslim League. 

Q3. Which one of the following is known as the “Coffee port” of the world?
(a) Sao Paulo
(b) Santos
(c) Rio de Janeiro 
(d) Buenos Aires 

Q4. Which of the following is the highest peak of the Zaskar range?
(a) Kamet 
(b) Dhaulagiri 
(c) Kanchenjunga 
(d) K2

Q5. Haryana state was formed on November 1st, 1966 on the recommendation of
(a) LB Shastri 
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Sardar Hukum Singh
(d) Sir Chhotu Ram

Q6. Under the administration of which one of the following is the Department of Atomic Energy?
(a) Prime Minister’s Office 
(b) Cabinet Secretary 
(c) Ministry of Power 
(d) Ministry of Science and Technology 

Q7. With reference to the conduct of government business in the Parliament of India, the term “Closure” refers to
(a) suspension of debate at the termination of a day is sitting of the Parliament 
(b) a rule of legislative procedure under which further debate on a motion can be halted 
(c) the termination of a Parliamentary session
(d) It is a motion moved by a member to cut short the debate on a matter before the House.

Q8. With reference to the Finance Commission of India, which of the following statements is correct?
(a) It encourages the inflow of foreign capital for infrastructure development 
(b) It facilitates the proper distribution of finance among the public sector undertakings 
(c) It ensures transparency in financial administration  
(d) None of the above 

Q9. To convert GDP at market prices into factor cost we need to
(a) deduct indirect taxes and added subsidies from it 
(b) subtract subsidies from it and add indirect taxes to 
(c) deduct indirect taxes and subsidies from it 
(d) deduct weight of inflation for the period from it 

Q10. When the velocity of a body is doubled,
(a) its KE is doubled 
(b) its PE is doubled 
(c) its momentum is doubled 
(d) its acceleration is doubled 

Q11. REM is a unit of
(a) radiation dosage 
(b) binding energy
(c) packing fraction 
(d) radioactivity 

Q12. Match the Column I with the Column II.
Column-I Column-II
A. Rain cloud 1. Sol
B. Milk of magnesia 2. Foam 
C. Whipped cream 3 Micelles 
D. Soap in water 4. Aerosol 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d)   3 4 1 2

Q13. Latch List I (Disease) with List II (Organism) and select the correct answer using the codes below 
List-I List-II
A. Malaria 1. Fungi 
B. Polio myelitis 2. bacteria
C. Tuberculosis 3 Virus
D. Ringworm 4. Protozoan 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 2 1 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 4 3 2

Q14. In human body, which one of following hormones regulate blood calcium and phosphate?(a) Glucagon
(b) growth hormone 
(c) Parathyroid hormone 
(d) Thyroxine 


Q15. After digestion, protein converted into
(a) fat 
(b) glucose
(c) amino acid 
(d) sucrose 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments