General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 30th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1.The great Asian river Mekong does not run through 
(a) China 
(b) Malaysia 
(c) Cambodia 
(d) Laos 

Q2.The largest tribal group of India is 
(a) Bhils 
(b) Gonds  
(c) Santhals  
(d) Tharus 

Q3.At the time of enactment of the constitution, which one of the following ideals was not included in the preamble? 
(a) Liberty 
(b) Equality  
(c) Socialist 
(d) Justice

 Q4. Which one of the following is not a feature of North Indian temple architecture? 
(a) Sikhara 
(b) Garbha Griha 
(c) Gopura 
(d) Pradakshina 

Q5. The capital of Kadamba kings was  
(a) Tanjore 
(b) Banavasi 
(c) Kanchi 
(d) Badami

Q6.Assertion (A): People with AB blood groups are universal recipients. 
Reason (R): Red blood cell of blood group AB has no antigen and so agglutination does not occur with any other blood group. 
Code: 
(a) both (A) and (R) are individually true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 
(b) both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). 
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false. 
(d) (A) is true, but (R) is true. 

Q7.What is the pH of blood of a normal person ?  
(a) 4.5-4.6 
(b) 6.45-6.55
(c) 7.35-7.45 
(d) 8.25-8.35 

Q8.Carbon monoxide poisoning affects mainly which one of the following ?  
(a) Digestive activity 
(b) Liver functioning 
(c) Kidney functioning 
(d) Oxygen carrying capacity of blood 

Q9.Which enzyme can catalyze the conversion of glucose to ethanol ?  
(a) Zymase 
(b) Invertase 
(c) Maltase 
(d) Diastase

Q10. RDX was invented by
(a) Alfred Nobel
(b) Soddy
(c) Bergillins
(d) Henning

Q11. Which one among the following is called philosopher’s wool? 
(a) Zinc Bromide 
(b) Zinc Nitrate
(c) Zinc Oxide 
(d) Zinc Chloride

Q12. The official code name of the Pokhran nuclear test 1974, was 
(a) Smiling Buddha
(b) Thunder Bolt
(c) Flying Garud
(d)  Agni Pareeksha

Q13. Debenture holders of a company are its 
(a) shareholders 
(b) creditors 
(c) debtors 
(d) directors

Q14. The Jammu and Kashmir State Legislative Assembly has a tenure of _____________
(a) Six years
(b) Five years
(c) Four years
(d) Seven years

Q15. Which one of the following Committees is described as the 'twin sister' of the Estimates Committee?
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Committee on Public Undertakings
(c) Departmental Standing Committee
(d) Privilege Committee

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10.Ans(d)

S11.Ans(c)

S12.Ans(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)



No comments