General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 29th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Which one of the following Governor General was impeached by British Parliament ? 
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord Canning
(d) William Bentinck

Q2. Consider the following statements 
1. The book ‘The Indian War of Independence, 1857’ was written by VD Savarkar.
2. Mirza Ghalib, the famous Urdu poet, witnessed the massacre of male civilians of Delhi by the British soldiers after it was recaptured.
(a) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(b) Both 1 and 2 are incorrect
(c) Only 1 is correct
(d) Only 2 is correct

Q3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists. 
List I
A. Tarikh-i-Hindi
B. Tarikh-i-Dilli
C. Rehla
D.Tabqat-i-Nasiri
List II
1. lbn Betuta
2. Minhaj
3. Alberuni
4. Khusrau
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q4. Suez canal joins
(a) Red Sea and Arabian Sea
(b) Red Sea and Mediterranean Sea
(c) Arabian Sea and Mediterranean Sea
(d) North Sea and Baltic Sea

Q5. Match the following 
List I (Ethnic Community)
A. Apatani
B. Dyak
C. Dinka
D. Uighur
List II (Country)
1. China
2. India
3. Indonesia
4. Sudan
Codes
  A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 3 2 1 4

Q6. In which of the following points is the Indian Constitution similar to that of USA ? 
(a) Rule of law
(b) Fundamental Rights
(c) DPSP
(d) Rigid Constitution

Q7. The resolution for removing the Vice-President of India can be moved in the 
(a) Lok Sabha alone
(b) either House of Parliament
(c) joint siting of Parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha alone

Q8. The slogan ‘Garibi Hatao’ (removal of poverty) was given in which Five Year Plan ? 
(a) Second Plan
(b) Fourth Plan
(c) Fifth Plan
(d) Sixth Plan

Q9. The earlier name of WTO was 
(a) UNCTAD
(b) GATT
(c) UNIDO
(d) OECD

Q10. The Young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is 
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q11. In summer, the mirages are seen due to the phenomenon of  
(a) reflection of light
(b) total internal reflection
(c) interference of light
(d) diffraction of light

Q12. Myopia is due to 
(a) older age
(b) shortening of eye ball
(c) elongation of eye ball
(d) irregular changes in the focal length of the eye lens

Q13. Nuclear fission is caused by the impact of
(a) proton
(b) electron
(c) neutron
(d) None of these

Q14. Consider the following diseases 
1. Cholera
2. Tuberculosis
3. Filaria
4. Typhoid
Which of the above diseases are caused by bacteria ?
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Q15. BMD testing is done to diagnose 
(a) dengue
(b) malaria
(c) osteoporosis
(d) AIDS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments