General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 28th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Match the following
List I                     List II
A. Kuntasi 1. Sindh
B. Balakot 2. Gujarat
C. Alamgirpur      3. Jammu
D. Manda 4. UP
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4  3 2 1
(d) 1 4 3 2

Q2. What was Chauth  ? 
(a) A levy on the Portuguese which was one-fourth of the land revenue
(b) A levy on the Neighboring territories, which was one-fourth of land revenue in lien of protection against Maratha invasions 
(c) It was merely a military contribution without any mere or legal obligation but a payment in lieu of protections against the invasion by any third power 
(d) Both ‘b’ and ‘c’

Q3. Red sea is an example of 
(a) Volcanic structure 
(b) Rift valley
(c) Fold valley
(d) Eroded valley

Q4. Saar Basin is an important industrial region in 
(a) France 
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) UK

Q5. Match the following
List I (Tribe) List II (Place of Habitat)
A. Innuit 1. Northern Russia
B. Bantu 2. Nicobar
C. Shompen 3. Northern Canada
D. Chukchi 4. Central Africa
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 3  4 1 2
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q6. Brundtland Commission  is also known as
(a) The World Commission on Environmental and Development 
(b) The World Commission on Reduction of Green house gases
(c) The World Commission on Ozone Depletion
(d) The World Commission on Protection of Spice 

Q7. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of ecosystems in the order of decreasing productivity? 
(a) Oceans, lakes, grasslands, mangroves 
(b) Mangroves, Ocean, Grassland, Lakes
(c) Mangroves, Grasslands, lakes, Oceans
(d) Oceans, Mangroves, lakes, Grasslands

Q8. Through which one of the following were commercial activities of the East India Company finally put to an end ? 
(a) The Charter Act of 1793
(b) The Charter Act of 1813
(c) The Charter Act of 1833
(d) The Charter Act of 1853

Q9. The Indian Legislature was made bi-cameral for the first time by 
(a)Indian Council Act, 1892 
(b) Indian Council Act, 1909
(c) The Government of India Act, 1919
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935

Q10. Where is the Central Rice Research Institute located ? 
(a) Kanpur
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Coimbatore
(d) Cuttack

Q11. The Reserve Bank of India regulates the commercial banks in matters of 
1. Liquidity of assets
2. branch expansion
3. merger of banks
4. winding-up of banks
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q12. When the temperature increases, the angle of contact of liquid 
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) remain the same
(d) None of the above

Q13. The waves used for a communication through artificial satellite are
(a) Radio waves in the FM band
(b) Radio waves in the FM band 
(c) Microwaves
(d) None of the above

Q14. The technique of collecting information about an object from a distance without making physical contact with it is 
(a) space shuttle
(b) remote control
(c) remote accessing
(d) remote sensing

Q15. Dolphins are classified under
(a) Pisces 
(b) Amphibian
(c) Reptiles
(d) Mammal

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(d)


No comments