General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 27th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Match the following 
List I               List II
A. Sankhya   1. Gautam
B. Mimamsa 2. Patanjali
C. Nyaya       3. Kapil
D. Yoga         4. Jaimini
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1  2 3 4
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 4 3 2

Q2. Who of the following did not adorn the court of Kanishka I?  
(a) Ashvaghosha
(b) Parshva
(c) Vasumitra
(d) Vishakhdutta

Q3. Kuka Movement was organized by  
(a) Satguru Ram singh
(b) Guru Nanak
(c) Tompa Soura
(d) Guru Gobind Singh

Q4. What is the reason for the major hot deserts of the world lying in the Western part of the tropical latitude?  
(a) They are influenced by trade winds
(b) They lie in the rain-shadow area of the mountains
(c) They are influenced by dry winds
(d)All the above

Q5. Which among the following are the Southernmost Hills?  
(a) Cardamom Hills
(b) Javadi Hills
(c) Nallamalai Hills
(d) Nilgiri Hils

Q6. Nanda Devi peak forms a part of  
(a) Asom Himalayas
(b) Kumaon Himalayas
(c) Nepal Himalayas
(d) Punjab Himalayas

Q7. What is the scientific name of National Bird (Peacock) of India?  
(a) Pavo cristatus
(b) Cuculidae cuculiformer
(c) Corvours corone
(d) Phaethhontidae psittaciformes

Q8. Match List I (Article of the Constitution of India with List II (Fundamental Rights) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists 
List I List II
A. Article 14 1. Right to Equality
B. Article 22 2. Right of a person under detention
C. Article 25 3. Right to Freedom of Religion
D. Article 32 4. Right to Constitutional Remedies
Codes
       A B C D
(a) 1  2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d)1 2 4 3

Q9. Which one of the following states has the highest percentage of poverty according to the Suresh Tendulkar Commission in India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Goa
(c) Odisha
(d) Nagaland

Q10. The price at which the Government purchases foodgrains for maintaining the public distribution system and for building up buffer stocks are known as  
(a) Minimum Support Prices
(b) Procurement Prices
(c) Issue Prices
(d) Ceiling Prices

Q11. Transverse waves can propagate  
(a) in a gas but not in a metal
(b) both in a gas and in a metal
(c) not in a gas but in a Solid
(d) neither in a gas nor in a metal

Q12. What is the order of magnitude of electric resistance of the human body (dry)? 
(a) 〖10〗^2 Ω
(b) 〖10〗^4 Ω
(c) 〖10〗^6 Ω
(d) 〖10〗^8 Ω

Q13. Which one among the following has been producing/can produce light by a chemical change?  
(a) Sun
(b) Moon
(c) Electric bulb
(d) Lightning and thunder

Q14. The conduction of electricity through the electrolyte solution is due to  
(a) movement of molecule of electrolyte
(b) movement of ions of electrolyte
(c) movement of separate atom
(d) movement of particles of the solvent

Q15. The gas which turns lime water milky is  
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) ammonia
(d) nitrogen dioxide

SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments