General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 26th September




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Match the following lists 
List I List II 
A. In an isothermal process       1. Temperature remains constant 
B. In an adiabatic process          2. Volume remains constant 
C. In an isobaric process            3. Heat content remains constant 
D. In an isochoric process         4. Pressure remains constant 
Codes 
A B C
(a) 1  2 3
(b) 1 3 4
(c) 4 3 2
(d) 3 2 1

Q2. Match the following  
List I List II 
A. Sarojini Naidu           1. Muslim league 
B. MA Jinnah                     2. Indian National Congress 
C. Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru 3. Hindu Mahasabha 
D. VD Savarkar 4. Liberal Party 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 2  1 4 3
(b) 2 1 3
(c) 2 4 1
(d) 4 1 3

Q3. Who wrote “Gulam Giri”?  
(a) Jyotibha Phule 
(b) RRM Roy 
(c) Narayan Guru 
(d) None of these 

Q4. Yapaniya was a school of  
(a) Buddhism 
(b) Jainism 
(c) Saivism 
(d) Vaisnavism 

Q5. Match the following 
List I List II 
(Volcanic Mountain) (Country) 
A. Mt. Rainier            1. Italy 
B. Etna 2. Mexico 
C. Paricutin 3. Philippines 
D. Taal 4. USA 
Codes 
A B C
(a) 4  2 1 3
(b) 4 1 2
(c) 2  1 4
(d) 4 3 2 1

Q6. Rain shadow effect is associated with  
(a) cyclonic rainfall 
(b) orographic rainfall 
(c) convectional rainfall 
(d) frontal rainfall 

Q7. The Savanna is a 
(a) forest vegetation of tropical regions 
(b) tropical mixed vegetation dominated by grasses 
(c) temperate type of grassland having only grasses 
(d) type of vegetation adapted to arid climate

Q8. The 1987 Montreal Protocol was signed for which of the following reasons?  
(a) To phase out the use of CFC’s, found to be causing depletion of the ozone layer 
(b) To ban nuclear testing in tropical oceans 
(c) To begin converting from fossil fuel use to more renewableenergy sources to reduce the anthropogenic greenhouse effect 
(d) To stop the global trade in products made from endangered tigers 

Q9. Acting Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in India is appointed by the  
(a) Chief Justice of Supreme Court 
(b) Prime Minister 
(c) President 
(d) Law Minister 

Q10. When a Bill is referred to a joint sitting of both the Houses of Indian Parliament, it has to be passed by 
(a) a simple majority of members present and voting 
(b) three-fourth majority of members present and voting 
(c) two-third majority of the House 
(d) absolute majority of the total membership of the Houses 

Q11. Debenture holders of a company are its 
(a) shareholders 
(b) creditors 
(c) debtors 
(d) directors 

Q12. Bernoulli’s theorem is applicable to  
(a) surface tension 
(b) viscosity 
(c) flow of liquids 
(d) static fluid pressure 

Q13. Instrument used to store the electric charge is known as  
(a) inductor 
(b) capacitor 
(c) transformer 
(d) transistor 

Q14. Synthetic ethanol is produced by reacting ethene (in the presence of phosphoric acid) with  
(a) hydrogen 
(b) potassium dichromate 
(c) oxygen 
(d) water (steam) 

Q15. During the first world war, which of the following gas was utilized as the chemical weapon? 
(a) Carbon monoxide 
(b) Hydrogen cyanide 
(c) Mustard gas 
(d) Burning vapour 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(c)


No comments