General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 25th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Where is the famous Vijay Vithala temple, having its 56 carved pillars 
(a) Belur 
(b) Bhadrachalam 
(c) Hampi 
(d) Srirangam 

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
(a) Jahangir :     William Hawkins 
(b) Akbar :        Sir Thomas Roe 
(c) Shahjahan Travernier 
(d) Aurangzeb : Manucci 

Q3. Match the following 
A. Punjab       1. Kuki Revolt 
B. Bengal       2. Birsa Mundra Revolt 
C. Bihar         3. Pabna Peasant Revolt 
D. Tripura     4. Kuka Revolt 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 4  3 2 1
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 4 3 1 2

Q4. Which one among the following is the largest temperate desert of the world? 
(a) Patagonian desert 
(b) Taklamakan desert 
(c) Iranian desert 
(d) Turkmen desert 

Q5. Which one of the following statements is true about Horse latitude? 
(a) It is region of strong wind currents. 
(b) It is a dynamically induced sub-tropical high pressure. 
(c) It is closest point to the Sun, therefore, the air relatively is more hot due to which, the air become less denser and form a low pressure zone. 
(d) None of the above 

Q6. Which of the following is correct about the Right to Education? 
(a) it is provided in Article 21A 
(b) it is provided by 86th amendment 
(c) it is provided for children between 6-14 years of age 
(d) All of the above 

Q7. The quorum of the Parliament is fixed at 
(a) one-tenth of the membership of the House 
(b) two-third of the membership of the House 
(c) one-third of the membership of the House 
(d) one-eighth of the membership of the House 

Q8. Bokaro Steel Limited was established with the assistance of 
(a) Germany 
(b) Soviet Union 
(c) UK 
(d) USA 

Q9. The twenty-point economic programme was announced for the first time in India in 
(a) 1976 
(b) 1975
(c) 1972
(d) 1971

Q10. The change of a solid into vapour directly is called 
(a) vaporization 
(b) freezing 
(c) melting 
(d) sublimation 

Q11. In an atom, the order of filling up of the orbitals is governed by 
(a) Aufbau’s principle 
(b) Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle 
(c) Hund’s rule 
(d) Pauli’s exclusion principle 

Q12. Match Column I and Column II. 
Column I Column II 
A. Coloured discharge tubes for advertisement   1. Freon 
B. Radioactive disintegration of radium (226) 2. Neon 
C. Electric bulbs                                                 3. Radon
D. Refrigerant gas                                              4. Argon 
Codes
   A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 2 3 4 1


Q14. Anosmia is loss of the sense of 
(a) taste 
(b) smell 
(c) touch 
(d) heat 
Q15. The phenomena in which one gene controls two or more different characters simultaneously? Is called
(a) apomixis 
(b) pleiotropy 
(c) polyploidy 
(d) polyteny 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments