General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 23rd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1.Who among the following first discovered cell?
(a) Robert Brown
(b) Robert Hooke
(c) Leeuwenhoek 
(d) Rudolf Virchow

Q2. Which one of the following group of organisms forms a food chain?
(a) Grass, human and fish
(b) Grass, goat and human
(c) Tree, tree cutter and tiger
(d) Goat, cow and human

Q3.Which one of the following types of tissues will have contractile proteins?
(a) Nervous tissue 
(b) Muscle tissue 
(c) Bone tissue 
(d) Blood tissue

Q4.In which part of the eye lies the pigment that decides the colour of the eyes of a person?
(a) Cornea
(b) Choroid
(c) Iris
(d) Vitreous body

Q5. In India, other than ensuring that public funds are used efficiently and for intended purpose, what is the importance of the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)?
1.CAG exercises exchequer control on behalf of the Parliament when the President of India declares national emergency/financial emergency.
2.CAG reports on the execution of projects or programmes by the ministries are discussed by the Public Accounts Committee.
3.Information from CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances.
4.While dealing with the audit and accounting of government companies, CAG has certain judicial powers for prosecuting those who violate the law.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 3 and 4 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q6. With reference to the Delimitation Commission, consider the following statements :
1. The orders of the Delimitation Commission cannot be challenged in a Court of Law.
2. When the orders of the Delimitation Commission are laid before the LokSabha or State Legislative Assembly, they cannot effect any modifications in the orders.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Under the Constitution of India, which one of the following  is/are   Fundamental duties?
(1) To promote harmony and spirit of common brotherhood
(2) To develop the scientific temper
(3) To safeguard public property
(4) To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals
(a)1,2 and 3 only
(b)1,2 and 4 only
(c)2,3 and 4 only
(d)1,2,3 and 4 only

Q8. In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is
(a) to allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance
(b) to let opposition members collect information from the ministers
(c) to allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant
(d) to postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behaviour on the part of some members

Q9. Consider the following Mangrove areas:
 1.Bhitarkanika 
2.Pichavaram 
3.Coondapur 
Which among the above is/are situated on the Eastern Coast of India?
 (a) Only 1 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and

Q10. Which of the following Mountain passes forms the ‘tri-junction’ of India,China and Myanmar? 
(a) Nathu La 
(b) Jelep La 
(c) Bomdi La 
(d) Diphu


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b) 

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(d)

No comments