General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 22nd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1.Only which of the following grounds restrictions may not be imposed on Right to Freedom of Religion?
(a) Public order 
(b) Morality 
(c) Security of India
(d) Health

Q2.Which of the following correct about the Right to Education 
(1) It is provided in Article 21A 
(2) It is provided by 85th amendment 
(3) It is provided for children between 6-14 years of age
 Which  Options are correct  
(a) 1and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c)  2 and 3 only
(d) 1,2 and 3 

Q3.The privileges of the President has been expressly provided in 
(a) Article 54
(b) Article 56
(c) Article 361
(d) Article 363

Q4.The salary of the judges of the High Court is charged to
(a)the Consolidated Fund of the State 
(b)the Contingency Fund of state
(c)the Consolidated Fund of India
(d)none of the above funds

Q5. A layer in the Earth’s atmosphere called Ionosphere facilitates radio communication. Why?
(1)The presence of ozone causes the reflection of radio waves to Earth.
(2)Radio waves have a very long wavelength.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q6.Consider the following statements:
1. This state is situated between Arabian Sea and Western Ghats.
2. The forest type of this state includes Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest, Shola Forest, Thorny Scrub Forest and Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest.
3. This state has highest sex ratio according to 2011 census.
The above statements are related to which of the following states of India?
(a)Kerala
(b)Karnataka
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Tamil Nadu

Q7. Consider the following crops ?
1.Cotton
2.Groundnut
3.Rice
4.Wheat
Which of these are Kharif crops?
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q8. Where do the Western and Eastern Ghats meet?
(a) Nilgiri hills
(b) Cardamom hills
(c) Palani hills
(d) Annamalai hills

Q9.Dry ice is  
(a) Frozen ice
(b) frozen carbon dioxide
(c)frozen water
(d) frozen oxygen

Q10.An ideal fuel should have  
(a) high colorific value
(b) should have moderate rate of combustion
(c)should not produce poisonous products during combustion
(d) all of the above

Q11.Where did Buddha die?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Pavapuri
(d) Magadha

Q12. The term ‘nishka’ which meant an ornament in the Vedic period was used in later times to denote a/an—
(a) Weapon
(b) Agricultural implement
(c) Script
(d) Coin

Q13. Match the following 
A. John Guttenberg 1. Telephone 
B. W.K. Roentgen         2. Printing Press 
C. Michael Faraday 3. X-Ray 
D. Alexander         4. Dynamo 
Graham Bell 
Code: 
       A       B C
(a) 1 2 3
(b) 2 3 1 4  
(c) 3         4 1 2  
(d) 2 3 4 1

Q14. Red blood corpuscles is also known as
(a) Erythrocytes
(b) Leucocytes
(c) Thrombocytes
(d) Eosinophil’s

Q15.The capacity of parallel plate capacitor depends on 
(a) Metal used to make plates 
(b) Thickness of plate 
(c) Potential applied across the plate 
(d) Area of plate

SOLUTIONS
S1.Ans(c)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans (c)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans. (b)

S10.Ans. (d) 

S11.Ans.(b)

S12.Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)


No comments