General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 21st September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Consider the following statements 
1. Pituitary gland is situated in brain. 
2. The effect of over secretion of hormone from pituitary gland is increase growth in length.     
3. Growth hormone is secreted from pituitary gland
Which of the above are true about pituitary gland? 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1 and 3

Q2. A bio-technique in which ultrasonic sound is used  
(a) Sonography 
(b) ECG
(c)  EEG 
(d) X-ray

Q3. Which one of the following types of cells has the ability to develop into any type of cell?  
(a) Endodermal cells 
(b) Ectodermal cells 
(c) Stem cells
(d) Muscle cells 

Q4 Chemical leaching is useful in the concentration of  
(a) copper pyrites 
(b) bauxite 
(c) galena
(d) cassiterite

 Q5. Jammu and Kashmir became and integral part of India on   
(a) 26th October, 1947
(b) 26th October, 1948 
(c)  26th November, 1948
(d) None of the above

Q6. The Passive Resistance Association  was first formed by Mahatma Gandhi in South Africa in 1906 to organize a comparing against the introduction of 
(a) Poll Tax 
(b) Certificate of Registration  
(c)  Legislations for limiting trading activities of Indians
(d) Legislation to disenfranchise the Indians


Q7 When a stone dropped on the surface of still water, the waves produced are  
(a) Longitudinal 
(b) Transverse 
(c) stationary 
(d) None of the above

Q8. If a pendulum clock is brought on the moon, then the period of oscillation of the pendulum clock becomes  
(a) decreased 
(b) increased 
(c) zero 
(d) infinite 

Q9. A labour intensive industry is one that  
(a) Require highly skilled manual labour 
(b) Pay adequate wages to the labour 
(c) Requires a large amount of labour
(d) Provide facilities to labour

Q10. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list 
List I                                List II
(Industry)                        (Field)  
A. Basic Industries           1. Electric fans
B. Strategic industries      2. Iron and steel
C. Agro based industries 3. Tea Industry
D. Light Industries          4. Arms and ammunition 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 1 3 2

Q11. When did the Kisan Credit Card Schemes for the farmers started in India?  
(a) 1995-1996
(b) 1998-1999
c) 2005-2006
d) 2007-2008

Q12. The constitution (74th) Amendment Act, 1993 mentions the  
(a) composition of the National development Council    
(b) funtions of the State Finance Commission   
(c) functions of the Kaveri Water Authority Municipalities 
(d) Municipalities 

Q13. Which one of the following High Courts has the Territorial Jurisdiction over Andman and Nicobar Islands?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Calcutta 
(c) Chennai
(d) Odisha 

Q14. The Cartagena Protocol is regarding safe use, transfer and handling of   
(a) Nuclear waste 
(b) Invasive Alien Species 
(c) Living Modified Organisms (LMOs) 
(d) Toxic bye-products and industrial 

Q15. Krishna river flows through which of the following states?  
(a) Maharashtra and karnataka
(b) Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh  

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)



No comments