General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 20th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Rubella virus causes 
(a) chicken pox 
(b) measles 
(c) small pox 
(d) mumps 

Q2. Consider the following cell organelles of the organisms  
1. Mitochondria 
2. Chloroplasts 
3. Endoplasmic Reticulum 
Which of the Statement(s) given above is/are semi-autonomous organelle(s)? 
Codes 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) Only 3 

Q3. Why are noble gases so called?  
(a) They react quickly with other compound. 
(b) Due to their chemical inertness. 
(c) They react only with carbon compound.  
(d) They can produce oxygen. 

Q4. Match List I with II and select the correct answer. 
List I List II
A. Diamond 1. Calcium 
B. Marble 2. Silicon 
C. Sand 3. Aluminum 
D. Ruby 4. Carbon 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 3         1 2 4
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 2         1 3 4
(d) 4 1 2 3

Q5. The process of separating of cream from milk is called
(a) electro-osmosis 
(b) emulsion 
(c) emulsification 
(d) demulsification 

Q6. Cylindrical lens is used by a person suffering from  
(a) astigmatism 
(b) myopia 
(c) hypermetropia 
(d) presbyopia 

Q7. What is the principle by which a cooling system (Radiator) in a motor car works?  
(a) Convection 
(b) Conduction only 
(c) Radiation only 
(d) Both conduction and radiation 

Q8. Which one of the following is not a feature of North Indian temple architecture? 
(a) Sikhara 
(b) Garbha Griha 
(c) Gopura 
(d) Pradakshina 

Q9. The capital of Kadamba kings was  
(a) Tanjore 
(b) Banavasi 
(c) Kanchi 
(d) Badami 

Q10. Which of the following is not correctly matched?  
(a) 1st Anglo Mysore War 1767-1769 : Treaty of Madras 
(b) 2nd Anglo Mysore War 1780-84 : Treaty of Mangalore
(c) 1st Anglo Sikh War 1845-46         : Treaty of Lahore 
(d) All are correct 

Q11. Jet streams are usually found in the 
(a) Ozonosphere 
(b) Mesosphere 
(c) Troposphere 
(d) lonosphere 

Q12. Which one among the following is a cold ocean current? 
(a) Canary Current 
(b) Brazil Current 
(c) Gulf Stream 
(d) Kuroshio Current 

Q13. Which of the following has the powers to create a new All India Service?  
(a) Parliament 
(b) Union Public Service Commission 
(c) Union Cabinet 
(d) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 

Q14. The Finance Commission is constituted under which Article of the Constitution of India? 
(a) 275
(b) 280
(c) 282
(d) None of these 

Q15. The Green Revolution in India has contributed to 
(a) inter-regional inequality 
(b) inter-class inequality 
(c) inter-crop inequality 
(d) All of the above 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments