General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 19th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. King George V visited India during the Viceroyalty of 
(a) Lord Hardinge
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Mayo
(d) Lord Curzon

Q2. Which one of the following events, was characterized by Montague as ‘Preventive Murder’? 
(a) Killing of INA activists
(b) Massacre of Jallianwalla Bagh
(c) Shooting of the Mahatma
(d) Shooting of Curzon-Wythe

Q3. Who was the British Prime Minister at the time of the Second Round Table Conference? 
(a) Clement Attlee
(b) Neville Chamberlain
(c) Ramsay MacDonald
(d) None of the above

Q4. Match the following 
List I
(City)                 List II
(River)
A. Washington DC 1. River Manzanares
B. Berlin                 2. River Seine
C. Paris                 3. River Spree
D. Madrid                 4. River Potomac
Codes A B C D
(a)     2 3 4 1
(b)    4 1 2 3
(c)         2 1 4 3
(d)         4 3 2 1

Q5. The great Asian river Mekong does not run through 
(a) China
(b) Malaysia
(c) Cambodia
(d) Laos

Q6. The largest tribal group of India is 
(a) Bhils
(b) Gonds
(c) Santhals
(d) Tharus

Q7. At the time of enactment of the constitution, which one of the following ideals was not included in the preamble? 
(a) Liberty
(b) Equality
(c) Socialist
(d) Justice

Q8. Which of the following can be termed ‘Gandhian’ among  the Directive Principles? 
1. Prevention of cow slaughter.
2. Promotion of cottage industries.
3. Establishment of village Panchayats.
4. Uniform Civil Code for the country.
Codes
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Q9. The principle of cleaning by soap is 
(a) Surface tension
(b) floatation
(c) viscosity
(d) elasticity

Q10. Match List I (Electromagnetic Wave) with List II (Discoverer) and select the correct answer using the codes given below 
List I         List II
A. Infrared waves 1. Ritter
B. Ultraviolet rays 2. Newton
C. X-rays                 3. Herschel
D. Visible rays         4. W. Roentgen
Codes A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 1 4 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4

Q11. Myopia is due to
(a) Older age
(b)  Shortening of eyeball
(c) Elongation of eye ball
(d) Irregular changes in the focal length of the eye lens

Q12. Which type/types of pen uses/use capillary action in addition to gravity for flow of ink ? 
(a) Fountain pen
(b) Ballpoint pen
(c) Gel pen
(d) Both ballpoint and gel pens

Q13. The gas releases through the septic tank is 
(a) methane
(b) ethane
(c) hydrogen
(d) nitrogen

Q14. Main function of Golgi bodies is 
(a) respiration
(b) cell division
(c) percentage produce digestive enzyme
(d) secretion

Q15. Match List I with a List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. 
List I List II
A. Plague 1. Protozoa
B. AIDS 2. Fungus
C. Baldness 3. Virus
D. Malaria 4. Bacteria
Codes A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(d)





No comments