General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 18th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. The site of Harappa is located on the bank of river  
(a) Saraswati
(b) Indus
(c) Beas
(d) Ravi

Q2. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given below 
List I                          List II
A. August Declaration      1. Lord Linlithgow
B. August Offer            2. Montague
C. August Resolution      3.MA Jinnah
D. Direct Action              4. Gandhi
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 4 1 2 3

Q3. Which African country was originally known as Northern Rhodesia?  
(a) Namibia
(b) Tanzaina
(c) Zambia
(d) Zimbabwe

Q4. Quartzite is metamorphosed from  
(a) limestone
(b) obsidian
(c) sandstone
(d) shale

Q5. The Constitution of India is republican because it   
(a) provides from an elected Parliament
(b) provides for adult franchise
(c) contains a bill of rights
(d) has no hereditary elements

Q6. The Writ of Certiorari is issued by a Supreme Court to  
(a) an inferior court to stop further proceedings in a particular case
(b) an inferior court to transfer the record or proceedings in a case for review
(c) an officer to show his/her right to hold a particular office
(d) a public authority to produce a person detained by it before the curt within 24 hours

Q7. Human Poverty Index was introduced in the HDR of the year  
(a) 1997
(b) 1990
(c) 1995
(d) 2001

Q8. Match the colums 
Quantity                          Unit
A. Luminous intensity       1. Kelvin
B. Amount of substance    2. Candela
C. Time                              3. Second
D. Temperature                 4. Mole
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 3 1 4 2

Q9. Match the following lists 
List I                List II
(Equipmens/     (Transformation of Energy)
Instuments)
A. Dynamo                   1. Sound energy to Electrical energy
B. Microphone              2. Mechanical energy into electrical energy
C. Loudspeaker             3. Mechanical energy into sound energy
D. Musical Instrument 4. Electrical energy into sound energy
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 1  2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4  3 2 1
(d) 3 4 2 1


Q10. In step-down transformer, the AC output given the  
(a) current more than the input current
(b) current less than the input current
(c) current equal to the input current
(d) voltage more than the input voltage

Q11 The operating principle of a hydraulic press is 
(a) Boyle’s law
(b) Pascal’s principle
(c) Archimedes’ principle
(d) Newton’s law of gravitation

Q12. Surface tension depends on  
(a) atmospheric pressure
(b) nature of the liquid
(c) temperature of the liquid
(d) All of the above

Q13. The most reactive among the halogens is  
(a) fluorine
(b) chlorine
(c) bromine
(d) iodine

Q14. Which of the following cell organelles play the most significant role in protein synthesis?  
(a) Lysosome and centrosome
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum and ribosome
(c) Golgi apparatus and mitochondria
(d) Lysosome and mitochondria

Q15. Larva of housefly called  
(a) pupa
(b) maggot
(c) imago
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments