General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 17th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Which one among the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Lord Wellesley : Subsidiary Alliance 
(b) Lord William Bentinck : English Education 
(c) Warren Hastings : Local Self Government 
(d) Lord Lytton : Vernacular Press Act

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
(a) Pitts India Act :  Warren Hastings 
(b) Doctrine of Lapse : Dalhousie 
(c) Vernacular Press Act : Curzon 
(d) IIbert Bill : Ripon

Q3. Which one among the following is correct about the Doctrine of Lapse?  
(a) It did not allow the India rulers to adopt any heir
(b) It did not allow an adopted heir to rule a state after the death of the ruler  
(c) It made the annexation of Indian State compulsory after the death of a ruler 
(d) It made the annexation of India State compulsory if the adoption of heir had not been approved by the British authorities 

Q4. When you travel in certain parts of India, you will notice red soil. What is the main reason for this colour?  
(a) Abundance of magnesium
(b) Accumulated humus 
(c) Presence of ferric oxides 
(d) Abundance of phosphates 

Q5. Which one of the following type of soil is known by the local name ‘Kari’ in Kerala?  
(a) Peaty and organic soil
(b) Laterite and lateritic soil
(c) Saline and alkaline soil 
(d)  Black cotton soil 

Q6. Which among the following monoculture crops provide(s) immediate cash to the farmers?  
1. Tea in Assam
2. Rubber in Africa
3. Sugarcane in Malaysia
4. Coffee in Brazil
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only1 
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 3 and 4 
(d) 1 and 4

Q7. What forms the first trophic level in any ecosystem?  
(a) Herbivores
(b) Plants 
(c) Carnivores 
(d) Omnivores 

Q8. Disguised unemployment refers to  
(a) Employment of more persons in a job which lesser number of person can accomplish
(b) Person with no job 
(c) Unemployment among housewives 
(d) Unemployment among people above 60 years of age 

Q9. Which one of the following institutions publish the report of ‘World Investment Report’?  
(a) Work Bank
(b) IMF
(c) UNCTAD
(d) WTO

Q10. To prevent from knocking the substance employed in the car engine is   
(a) Ethyl alcohol 
(b) Butane
(c) Tetraethyl lead 
(d) White petrol 

Q11. The normal butane and isobutane are  
(a) Optional isomer
(b) Chain isomer 
(c) Positional isomer 
(d) Functional isomer 

Q12. Study the following statements 
1. Study on bones is called Osteology. 
2. Process of bone formation is known as Ossification. 
3. Sesamoid bones formed by ossification in tendons.   
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) 1 and 2

Q13. White blood cells act  
(a) As a defense against infection  
(b) As source of energy 
(c) For clotting blood 
(d) As a medium for oxygen transport from lung to tissues 


Q14. The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty came into force in  
(a) 1967
(b) 1970
(c) 1971
(d) 1974

Q15. When water is heated from 0°C to 10°C, its volume 
(a) Increases 
(b) Decreases 
(c) Does not change
(d) First decreases and then increases 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments