General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Consider the following statement about Amir Khusrau 
1. He was a disciple (murid) of Nizamuddin Auliya.
2. He was the founder of both Hindustani classical music and Qawwali.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q2. Consider the following statements 
1. He used guerilla warfare against Mughals. 
2. He killed Afzal Khan, a general of Golconda kingdom.
3. Jai Singh persuades Shivaji to have friendship with Aurangzeb but was imprisoned by Aurangzeb.
4. He declared himself as an independent ruler of Maratha kingdom and was crowned in 1674.
Which of the above statements are true about Shivaji?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c)  1, 3 and 4
(d)  All of the above

Q3. Consider the following statements
1. EI Nino is a temperature rising phenomenon over the Pacific Ocean and usually causes dry monsoon in South Asia.   
2. Tsunamis are usually not noticed as the massive ocean waves move silently but assume destructive from as these travel through shallow waters of continental shelves.
Which of the above statements is/are true?
(a) Only1
(b) Only 2
(c)  Both 1 and 2
(d) None of these

Q4. Which one of these lists of climatic zones is the correct order of latitude (starting with the one nearest the equator)?
(a) Tundra, Deserts, Mediterranean, Equatorial
(b) Deserts, Tundra, Mediterranean, Equatorial
(c) Equatorial, Deserts, Mediterranean, Tundra
(d) Equatorial, Mediterranean, Deserts, Tundra

Q5. Which one among the following is not a Fundamental Duty of the citizen of India?  
(a) To develop scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of inquiry and reform.
(b) To safeguard public property and the abjure violence.
(c) To uphold and protect the sovereignty, unity and integrity of India.
(d) To practice family planning and to control population.

Q6. In case the President wishes to resign, to whom is he to address his resignation letter?  
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Secretary of Lok Sabha
(c) vice President
(d) Prime Minister

Q7. Which one of the following is correct about the Trickle-Down theory of Economic Development ?  
(a) The policy of increasing tax rates so the revenue generated will be helpful to implement the            social programmes
(b) The policy of providing across the board tax cuts to businesses, so that this will indirectly               benefit the broad population
(c) The process of privatisation of key sector of Public Sector Units so that the revenue                         collected will be infused into developmental processes
(d) None of the above

Q8. The International Development Association, a lending agency is administered by the  
(a) International Bank for Reconstruction of Development
(b) International Fund for Agriculture Development
(c) UNDP
(d) UNIDO

Q9. How does time period (⊺) of a second pendulum very with length (I)?  
(a) ⊺ ∝ √Ι
(b) ⊺ ∝ Ι²
(c) ⊺ ∝ Ι
(d) ⊺ does not depend on Ι

Q10. The Doppler’s effect is applicable for  
(a) light wave
(b) space wave
(c) sound wave
(d) All of these

Q11. Consider the following statements regarding diamond 
1. It is an allotrope of silicon.
2. It is a bad conductor of  electricity.
        3. It is the hardest naturally occurring substance.
        4. It burns to produce carbon dioxide.
       Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c)  1 and 2
(d) 1, 3 and 4

Q12. Tetraethly Lead (TEL) is added to petrol to  
(a)  increase flash point
(b) to increase anti-knocking rating
(c) to acts as antifreezer
(d)  it increases combustion

Q13. Fruits stored in a cold chamber exhibit longer storage life because  
(a) exposure to sunlight is prevented
(b) concentration of carbon dioxide in the environment is increased
(c) rate of respiration is decreased
(d) there is an increases in humidity

Q14. Which of the following state is highest in the milk production?  
(a) UP
(b) Rajasthan
(c) India
(d) Gujarat

Q15. Eutrophication of lakes is a consequential effect of the accumulation of  
(a) silt load
(b) swage
(c) nitrates and phosphates
(d) vegetation




SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)


No comments