General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 15th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Megaliths 
(a) are a certain group of Paleolithic caves
(b) is the technical term for pre-historic rock cut caves
(c) are pre-historic burial monuments
(d) are monoliths belonging to the Neolithic period

Q2. In Gupta Age, guilds formed the major institutions in   
(a) The religions matters
(b) The land revenue matters
(c) The social structure
(d) The manufacture of goods and in commercial enterprises 

Q3. Arrange the following Gupta emperor in the chronological order 
1. Samundragupta
2. Kumargupta I
3. Chandragupta I
4. Skandagupta
5. Ghatotkacha
6. Chandragupta II
Select the correct answer from the codes given below
(a) 5, 3, 1, 6, 2, 4
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2, 6, 5
(c) 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 3
(d) 2, 1, 4, 6, 5, 3

Q4. What will follow, if Money Bill is substantially amended by the Rajya Sabha?  
(a) The President may call a joint sitting for passing the Bill
(b) The Lok Sabha may send the Bill to the Rajya Sabha for reconsideration
(c) The Lok Sabha cannot consider the Bill further
(d) The Lok Sabha may still proceed with the Bill, accepting or not accepting

Q5.The Joint sitting of the House of people and the Council of States is summoned by  
(a) The President
(b) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(c) The Parliament
(d) The Chairman of Rajya Sabha 

Q6. Which one of the following is the objective of the Twelfth Five Year Plan of India?  
(a) Faster and inclusive growth
(b) Faster, quick and reliable inclusive growth
(c) Faster, reliable and more inclusive growth
(d) Faster, sustainable and more inclusive growth 

Q7. Which of the following body estimate national income in India?  
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Planning Commission
(c) Finance Commission 
(d) Central Statistical Organisation

Q8. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given below the lists 
    List-I List-II
(Name of Forest) (Location)
A. Manas 1. West Bengal
B. Betla         2. Assam
C. Gorumara 3. Bihar
D. Mudumalai        4. Tamil Nadu
Codes:
             A B C D
(a) 2 3 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 2 1 4 3

Q9. Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?  
(a) Bandipur
(b) Corbett
(c) Velavadar
(d) Periyar

Q10. Kerosene oil rises up in the wick of lantern because of  
(a) Surface tension
(b) Buoyant force of air
(c) Diffusion of the oil through the wick
(d) The gravitational pull of the wick

Q11. With the rise of temperature, the surface tension of a liquid  
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) None of the above 

Q12. Water is a good solvent. This is due to high  
(a) Dielectric constant of water
(b) Surface tension of water
(c) Specific heat of water
(d) Heat of fusion of water 

Q13. Soaps cannot be used in acidic condition because they lose their cleansing effect due to formation of insoluble  
(a) Esters
(b) Alcohols
(c) Hydrocarbons
(d) long-chain fatty acids 

Q14. Which of the following are free living bacteria that help in nitrogen fixation?  
(a) Azotobacter
(b) Leptospira
(c) Azolla
(d) Nostoc

Q15. Which one of the following type of microorganism is most widely used in industries?   
(a) Bacteria
(b) Bacterial and fungi
(c) Bacteria and algae
(d) Bacteria, micro-algae and fungi


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(d)

No comments