General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. The burying of pet dogs in the graves of the masters did not seem to be a practice with Neolithic people in any part of India except  
(a) Asom
(b) Southern India
(c) Kashmir 
(d) Meghalaya 

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?
  (a) Harappan Civilisation : Painted Grey Ware
(b) The Kushans : Gandhara School of Art
(c) The Mughals : Ajanta Paintings  
(d) The Maraths : Pahari School of Painting 

Q3. The Yogachara School of Thought in Buddhism was founded by?  
(a) Nagarjuna 
(b) Bhadrabahu
(c) Asanga and Vasubandhu  
(d) None of the above

Q4. The Right against Exploitation prohibits 
1. traffic in human beings. 
        2. begar
        3. employment of children below 14 years of age. 
        Select the correct answer using the codes given below  
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 2 and 3  
(d) 1 and 3 

Q5. All the following are Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Indian Constitution except  
(a) Right to Equality 
(b) Right against Exploitation 
(c) Right to Adequate means of Livelihood 
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion 

Q6.  Zanskar range is situated in  
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttaranchal 
(c) Asom
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q7. Heavy water is not used for drinking because  
(a) It is costly 
(b) Its chemical properties are different from ordinary water
(c) Its physiological action is different from ordinary water 
(d) Its physical properties are different 

Q8. Graphite can be used as lubricant because it has  
(a) a rigid structure 
(b) low viscosity 
(c) layered structure 
(d) low melting point 

Q9. Food cans are coated with tin but not with zinc because  
(a) zinc is costlier than in 
(b) zinc has a higher melting point than tin 
(c) zinc is more reactive than tin 
(d) tin is more reactive than zinc 

Q10. Helium is preferred to hydrogen in air balloons because it   
(a) is cheaper 
(b) is less dense 
(c) has greater lifting power 
(d) it is less denser than hydrogen

Q11. Consider the following statement regarding diamond 
        1. It is an allotrope of silicon. 
        2. It is a not a best conductor of electricity. 
3. It is a hardest substance. 
        4. It burns to produce carbon dioxide.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
  (a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 2 
(d) 1, 3 and 4 

Q12. Sugar of lead is  
(a) PbCl₂
(b) PbSO4
(c) Pb(CH₃COO)₂
(d) PbCO₃

Q13. The snake bite firstly affects which part of body?  
(a) Nervous system 
(b) Brain 
(c) Blood Circulation 
(d) Lungs

Q14. Consider the following statements  
1. Right kidney is slightly lower then left kidney.
2. Nephron is Structural and functional unit of kidney 
        3. Kidney lies below liver.
        Which of the statements given above are correct about kidney?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3  
(c)  1 and 3 
(d) None of these 

Q15. In photosynthesis  
(a) light energy is converted into chemical energy 
(b) chemical energy is converted into light energy 
(c) chemical energy is converted into electrical energy 
(d) light energy is converted into mechanical energy 


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)


No comments