General Awareness Questions for NDA: 8th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for 
NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations



Q1. Aurangzeb (1658–1707 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
(a) Nanda
(b) Mughal
(c) Maurya
(d) Haryanka

Q2. In Akbar's regime, _____ was the military head.
(a) Sultan Ahmed Fawad
(b) Suri Moja
(c) Mir Khaas
(d) Mir Bakshi

Q3. Who pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Shivaji
(d) Bajirao Peshwa

Q4. Who was the trusted General of the Mughal emperor Akbar?
(a) Raja Todar Mal
(b) Man Singh I
(c) Birbal
(d) Tansen

Q5. Which among the following is not a dwarf planet?
(a) Mars
(b) Makemake
(c) Pluto
(d) Eris

Q6. Pagladia Dam Project is located in which state? 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal

Q7. ‘Gir Kesar’, which has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, is a famous variety of which among the following? 
(a) Saffron 
(b) Pepper
(c) Mango
(d) Sweat

Q8. What are Equinox days?
(a) When day is smaller than night
(b) When day is the longest in the year
(c) When day is greater than night
(d) When day and night are equal

Q9. What can be the maximum interval between two sessions of parliament?
(a) 3 months
(b) 4 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 9 months

Q10.What is law-making authority of the government called?
(a) Legislative
(b) Executive
(c) Judiciary                                       
(d) None of the above


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aurangzeb (4 November 1618 – 3 March 1707) was the sixth emperor of the Mughal Empire. He ruled over most of the Indian subcontinent. His reign lasted for 49 years from 1658 until his death in 1707.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. During Akbar regime, Mir Bakshi was head of military department.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shivaji pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Man Singh I was the trusted General of the Mughal emperor Akbar.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. Mars is not a Dwarf planet.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pagladia dam is situated in state of Assam.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gir Kesar which recently got GI tag is a famous variety of mango.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the day of the equinox, the center of the Sun spends a roughly equal amount of time above and below the horizon at every location on the Earth, so night and day are equal on Equinox.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. A session is the period between the commencement of the house sitting and prorogation, dissolution or end of normal term. The maximum gap between two sittings should not be more than 6 months. It means, the parliament should meet at least twice a year.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Legislature of the Union, which is called Parliament, consists of the President and two Houses, known as Council of States (Rajya Sabha) and House of the People (Lok Sabha) is law making authority of government.

No comments