General Awareness Questions for NDA: 7th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for 
NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Dolomite is a/an
(a) Sedimentary rock
(b) Plutonic rock
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Metamorphic rock

Q2. Taiga means:
(a) Decidious forests
(b) Coniferous forests
(c) Grass lands
(d) Deserts

Q3. The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is?
(a) Maldives
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Mauritius
(d) Madagascar

Q4. What is Damodar Valley Corporation?
(a) Statutory body
(b) Municipal Corporation looking after Damodar Valley
(c) A private enterprise located in Bihar
(d) A non-government organisation

Q5. National Anthem was adopted by Constituent Assembly on
(a) 26 January 1949
(b) 26 November 1949
(c) 24 January 1950
(d) 15 August 1947

Q6. Which Freedom Fighter from Bengal died at the age of 18? 
(a) Khudiram Bose
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q7. During the Independence Movement, Subhash Chandra Bose revamped the Indian National __________. 
(a) Navy
(b) Army
(c) Defence
(d) Air Force

Q8. Khajuraho Group of monuments are attributed to which dynasty?
(a) Chandela
(b) Mughal
(c) Maurya
(d) Shunga

Q9. The term of office of the Vice-President of India is -
(a) 4 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 2 years
(d) 6 years

Q10. Who was the Defence Minister of India during the Indo China War of 1962?
(a) R.N. Thapar           
(b) V.K. Krishna Menon
(c) Govind Ballabh Pant
(d) Jagjivan Ram

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dolomite, also known as "dolostone" and "dolomite rock," is a sedimentary rock composed primarily of the mineral dolomite, CaMg(CO3)2. Dolomite is found in sedimentary basins worldwide.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Taiga also known as boreal forest or snow forest is a biome characterized by coniferous forests consisting mostly of pines, spruces and larches.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The smallest island country in the Indian Ocean is Maldives.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Damodar Valley Corporation is a statutory body. The corporation came into being on July 7, 1948 by an Act of the Constituent Assembly of India.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first stanza of the song Bharata Bhagya Bidhata was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India as the National Anthem on 24 January 1950.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khudiram Bose (3 December 1889– 11 August 1908) was a Bengali revolutionary, one of the youngest revolutionaries early in the Indian independence movement. At the time of his hanging, he was 18 years, 7 months 11 days old—barely a legal adult.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. During Indian Independence movement, Subhash Chandra Bose revamped the Indian National Army which was officially formed in 1942.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in Madhya Pradesh, India. They are one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India. Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 by the Chandela dynasty.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vice-President holds office for a term of 5 years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Vengalil Krishnan Krishna Menon  was an Indian nationalist, diplomat and politician, described by some as the second most powerful man in India, after his ally.He is defence minister during Indo china war of 1962.


No comments