General Awareness Questions for NDA: 5th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1.Who gave Gandhi the title “Mahatma”?
(a)Rabindranath Tagore
(b) B. G . Tilak
(c) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q2.When the Simon Commission visited India, the Viceroy was
(a) Lloyd George
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Reading
(d) Lord Ripon

Q3. In opposition to which of the following was the ‘Independence for India League’ founded by the radical wing of the Congress party?
(a) The Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(b) The Home-rule Movement
(c) The Nehru report
(d) The Montford reforms

Q4.A resolution declaring Purna Swaraj (complete Independence as Indian’s political goal was passed in the ________ Congress of 1929.
(a) Shimla
(b) Lahore
(c) Madras
(d) Calcutta

Q5.Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Jahangir : William Hawkins
(b) Akbar : Sir Thomas Roe
(c) Shah Jahan : Travernier
(d) Aurangzeb : Manucci

Q6.The boundary between Earth's crust and mantle is _____.
(a) Moho discontinuity
(b) Lehman discontinuity
(c) Conrad discontinuity
(d) Gutenberg discontinuity

Q7.Doldrums pressure belts lies in between which of the following latitudes?
(a) 5 degree N to 5 degree S
(b) 35 degree to 60 degree N and S
(c) 25 degree to 35 degree N and S
(d) 35 degree to 45degree N and S

Q8.The Punjab Reorganisation Act, which created the states of Punjab and Haryana in 1966, was enacted on the basis of the recommendations of the
(a)Dhar Commission
(b)Dass Commission
(c)Shah Commission
(d)Mahajan Commission

Q9.Which of the following states were initially given the status of autonomous state and subsequently made full-fledged states?
(a)Meghalaya and Sikkim
(b)Assam and Bihar
(c)Meghalaya and Jammu and Kashmir
(d)Nagaland and Assam

Q10. The following states were created after 1960. Arrange them in ascending chronological order of their formation.
1. Haryana
2. Sikkim
3. Nagaland
4. Meghalaya
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The title of Mahatma was bestowed on Gandhiji by Rabindranath Tagore.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.On April 3, 1926 Lord Irwin was appointed 30th Viceroy and Governor-General of India. This was the most tumultuous period for the politics of India. During this period the important events were Visit of Simon Commission (1928), Nehru Report (1928), Jinnah’s 14 Points, Murder of Saunders in 1929 etc.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.In April 1928, the “Independence of India League” was formed with Jawahar Lal Nehru and Subhash Chandra Bose as Secretaries and S. Srinivasa Iyengar as President in opposition to the Nehru Report.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.In the Lahore session of December 1929, Congress passed the Poorna Swaraj resolution. It was the same session in which Jawaharlal Nehru was elected as president of the Congress.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.In January 1615, Sir Thomas Roe presented his credentials to the emperor Jahangir as the Ambassador of the King of England.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Mohorovicic Discontinuity, or "Moho," is the boundary between the crust and the mantle.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Doldrums, also called equatorial calms, equatorial regions of light ocean currents and winds within the Intertropical convergence zone (ITCZ), a belt of converging winds and rising air encircling Earth near the Equator. The doldrums, usually located between 5° north and 5° south of the equator, are also known as the Intertropical Convergence Zone or ITCZ.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Punjab Reorganisation Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on 18 September 1966. It divided Punjab and created a new state of Haryana and transferred territory to Himachal Pradesh.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. MEGHALAYA-First carved out as a sub-State within the State of Asom by 23 Constitutional Amendment Act, 1969. Later in 1971, it received the status of a full-fledged State by the North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act 1971.
SIKKIM  was first given the Status of Associate State by the 35th Constitutional Amendment . It got the status of a full State in 1975 by the 36th Amendment Act, 1975.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Harayana-It was carved out from the State of Punjab by the Punjab (Reorganisation) Act, 1966.
Nagaland- It was carved out from the State of Asom by the State of Nagaland Act, 1952  in 1963.
Sikkim-Sikkim was first given the Status of Associate State by the 35th Constitutional Amendment Act 1974. It got the status of a full State in 1975 by the 36th Amendment Act, 1975.
Meghalaya- It received the status of a full-fledged State by the North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act 1971

No comments