General Awareness Questions for NDA: 3rd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1.The people of the Indus valley civilisation worshipped ____________.
(a) Vishnu
(b) Pashupati
(c) Indra
(d) Brahma

Q2.Chand Bibi was the ruler of _______.
(a) Ahmednagar
(b) Malwa
(c) Golconda
(d) Chanderi

Q3.Who estimated the National Income for the first time in India?
(a)Mahalanobis                          
(b)Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) V K R V Rao                            
(d) Sardar Patel

Q4.Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Purna Swaraj Resolution       - 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh      - 1931
(c) Formation of Congress Socialist Party - 1938
(d) Simla Conference      - 1945

Q5.The Central Government derives maximum revenue from
(a) Income tax
(b) Excise duties
(c) Customs
(d) None of these

Q6.Which of the following is the largest contributor to the total tax revenue of the government (Central state and union territory administrations)?
(a) Income tax
(b) Corporation tax
(c) Customs duties
(d) Excise duties

Q7.If a financial emergency is declared, what is its impact on the relations between the Centre and the state?
(a)The President can reduce the salaries of all the states’ servants except the judges of High Courts.
(b)The President can reduce the salaries of state civil servants including those of the judges of High Courts.
(c)The state legislatures are deprived of the right to enact Money Bills.
(d)None of the above.

Q8. "Great Barrier Reef", the world's largest Coral reef is located in
(a) Caribbean Islands
(b) Australia
(c) Philippines
(d) Indonesia

Q9. The polar regions are sparsely populated because of -
(a) lack of minerals
(b) unsuitable climatic conditions
(c) infertile land
(d) mountainous topography

Q10. Algal bloom results from -
(a) Global warming
(b) Salination
(c) Eutrophication
(d) Biomagnification

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The people of Indus valley civilisation worshipped god Pashupati..

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Chand Bibi (1550–1599 CE), was an Indian Muslim regent and warrior. She acted as the Regent of Bijapur (1580–90) and Regent of Ahmednagar.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Dadabhai Naoroji was the first to calculate the national income in India in 1868.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Congress Socialist Party, or (CSP), was a left-wing group within the Congress. It was formed with Acharya Narendra Deva as President and Jay Prakash Narayan as General Secretary in 1934.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol.Income tax is about 16% revenue of the  central government in 2017-18.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. corporation tax is about 26% revenue of the  central government in 2017-18.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol.While the proclamation of financial emergency (under Article 360) is inoperation, the Centre can give directions to the states: (i) to observe the specified canons of financialpropriety; (ii) to reduce the salaries and allowances of all class of persons serving in the state(including the high court judges); and (iii) to reserve all money bills and other financial bills for theconsideration of the President.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Great Barrier Reef runs along the coast of Queensland from the Tropical North to Bundaberg of Australia.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The polar regions are sparsely populated because of unsuitable climatic conditions.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eutrophication is one of the most widespread environmental problems of inland waters, and is their unnatural enrichment with two plant nutrients, phosphorus and nitrogen.One important result of lake and reservoir enrichment is increased growth of microscopic floating plants, algae, and the formation of dense mats of larger floating plants such as water hyacinths and Nile cabbage.





No comments