General Awareness Questions for NDA: 2nd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations



Q1. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by -
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q2. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of ______ years.
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q3. During an emergency all of the following fundamental rights are suspended, except -
(a) Freedom of association
(b) Freedom of speech and expression
(c) Right to Life and Personal Liberty
(d) Freedom of assembly without arms

Q4. From which of the following are the Fundamental duties adopted?
(a) French Constitution
(b) Indian Constitution
(c) Spanish Constitution
(d) USSR Constitution

Q5.Who was the last Mughal emperor?
(a) Babur
(b) Noor Jehan
(c) Akbar
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q6.Akbar (1556–1605 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
(a) Nanda
(b) Maurya
(c) Mughal
(d) Haryanka

Q7.Kalinga War was fought in the year _______.
(a) 1604 BC
(b) 261 BC
(c) 731 AD
(d) 1113 AD

Q8.When did the first Huna invasion take place?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q9. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
(a) Mineral Oil
(b) Natural Gas
(c) Uranium
(d) Coal

Q10. A broad, low embankment built up along the banks of a river channel during floods is called
(a) Delta
(b) Levee
(c) Flood Plain
(d) Dune

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of 6 years.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. During an emergency Right to Life and Personal Liberty cannot be suspended.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fundamental duties are adopted from USSR constitution.The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Bahadur Shah Zafar, also known as Bahadur Shah II, was the last Mughal emperor of India who reigned from 1837 to 1857 for a period of 20 years.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Akbar the Great, was the third Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1556 to 1605.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Kalinga War ( 262 – 261 BCE) was fought between the Maurya Empire under Ashoka and the state of Kalinga, an independent feudal kingdom located on the east coast, in the present-day state of Odisha north of Andhra Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Huna invasion take place in 458 AD during reign of Kumaragupta I.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal is the most important raw material for generation of power in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is an embankment built to prevent the overflow of a river. It is a ridge of sediment deposited naturally alongside a river by overflowing water

No comments