General Awareness Questions for NDA: 1st September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1.In 1617 the British East India Company was given permission by __________ to trade in   India.
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Jahangir

Q2. The decision of Partition of Bengal was announced in 1905 by? 
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Curzon

Q3. In which year did the Kakori conspiracy case take place?
(a) 1925
(b) 1924
(c) 1926
(d) 1927

Q4. Which script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions?
(a) Brahmi
(b) Devanagiri
(c) Gurmukhi
(d) Sanskrit

Q5.Who was the first Indian Chief Election Commissioner?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Sukumar Sen
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) V.S Ramadevi

Q6.Article 356 of the Indian Constitution is about -
(a) Directive Principles of state policy
(b) Imposition of President’s Rule in states
(c) Hindi as official language
(d) Special status to Kashmir

Q7.The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Maharashtra is -
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 283
(d) 48

Q8.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q9.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q10.Which of the following neighbouring country of India is not a landlocked country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1617, the British East India Company was given permission by Jahangir to trade in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The decision of the Partition of Bengal was announced on 19 July 1905 by the Viceroy of India, Lord Curzon. The partition took place on 16 October 1905 and separated the largely Muslim eastern areas from the largely Hindu western areas.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy was a train robbery that took place between Kakori near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organised by the Hindustan Republican Association (HRA).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brahmi script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sukumar Sen (1899–1961) was an Indian civil servant who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India, serving from 21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 356 provides for the imposition of emergency in case of failure of constitutional machinery in States. According to the article, the president on receipt of a report from the governor of a State or otherwise, that the government of the State is not being carried according to constitutional provisions, impose the emergency situations as provided under Article 356.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Maharashtra is 48.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in wasteland.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan are India’s neighbouring landlocked countries. Myanmar is not a landlocked country.

No comments