General Awareness Questions for CDS & CAPF: 9th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for 
NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. One of the following was not associated with the Ghadar party?
(a) Lala Hardayal
(b) Baba Gurdit Singh
(c) Mohammad Barkatullah
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakna

Q2. During the period of which Governor General / Viceroy was the Indian Civil Service introduced?
(a) Dalhousie
(b) Curzon
(c) Bentick
(d) Cornwallis

Q3.Who was the founder of the Indian Reform Association in 1870?
(a) Debendranath Tagore
(b) Keshab Chandra Sen
(c) Rammohan Roy
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Q4. The veda which deals with the rituals is known as_____________.
(a) Rigveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Samaveda
(d) Atharvaveda

Q5. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
(a) Mysore
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Tanjavur
(d) Kanyakumari

Q6. On which of the following ground can a judge of the Supreme Court be impeached?
(1) Violation of the Constitution,
(2) Proved misbehaviour,
(3) Incapacity to act as a judge
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) 1 only,
(b) 2 only,
(c) 1, 2,  and 3,
(d) 2 and 3 only

Q7. Who holds the power to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Parliament
(d) Ministry of law

Q8. Indian parliament law can be  declared as unconstitutional  by ? 
(a) Powers of the President of India,
(b) Judicial review,
(c) Powers of the Prime Minister of India,
(d) Leader of the Opposition

Q9. Match the following.
                   Country   Currency
1. Bangladesh a. Ngultrum
2. Myanmar b. Rufiyaa
3. Maldives c. Taka
4. Bhutan d. Kyat

(a) 1-d, 2-c, 3-a, 4-b
(b) 1-b, 2-d, 3-a, 4-c
(c) 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a
(d) 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b

Q10.Which of the following planet is also known as 'Earth's twin'?
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Ghadar Party was founded by Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal,Mohammad Barkatullah was one of the founders of the Ghadar Party in 1913 at San Francisco.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.During Lord Cornwallis's rule the Indian Civil Service (ICS) was introduced. The Indian Civil Service (ICS) for part of the 19th century officially known as the Imperial Civil Service.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indian Reform Association was formed on 29 October 1870 with Keshab Chandra Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. The objective was to put into practice some of the ideas Sen was exposed to during his visit to Great Britain.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Veda which deals with the rituals is known as Yajurveda. Rigveda is collection of hymns.

S5. Ans.(c)
SolBrihadishvara Temple, actually called as Rajarajesvaram or Peruvudaiyar Kovil, is a Hindu templededicated to Shiva located in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.The grounds of removal of  Supreme court judge  are two—proved misbehaviour or incapacity.No Supreme court judge is impeached till now.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Parliament has increased this number of other judges progressively to ten in 1956, to thirteen in 1960, to seventeen in 1977 and to twenty-five in 1986,at present strength is 31.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.Judicial Review refers to the power of the judiciary to interpret the constitution and to declare any such law or order of the legislature and executive void, if it finds them in conflict the Constitution of India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Bangladesh currency is Taka, Myanmar currency is Burmese Kyat, Maldives currency is Maldivian Rufiyaa and currency of Bhutan is Ngultrum.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Venus is sometimes called Earth's twin because Venus and Earth are almost the same size, have about the same mass (they weight about the same), and have a very similar composition (are made of the same material). They are also neighboring planets

No comments