English Questions for NDA: 7th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.
Directions (Q1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1.Neha just couldn’t seem to _____ this book.
(a) get off
(b) get into
(c) get over
(d) get on with

2. The manager wants you to _____ your figures for this month’s sales to him.
(a) hand out
(b) hand in
(c) hand over
(d) hand down

Directions (Q3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the highlighted words and indicate your response.

3. If your salesperson is not savvy enough to take advantage of social media advertising, then you need to hire another salesperson.
(a) Ignorant
(b) acute
(c) perceptive
(d) sapient

4.  A stalemate was broken when the two leaders signed the treaty after the meeting.
(a)  Impasse
(b) Standstill
(c) Catch-22
(d) Headway

Directions(Q5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the highlighted word and indicate your response.

5. Shipra not being effusive takes a lot of time in expressing her feeling to others.
(a) restrained
(b) exuberant
(c) constrained
(d) taciturn

 6. When we entered the zoo, we came upon a behemoth of a rhinoceros whose size amazed us.
(a) wimp
(b) wisp
(c) twerp
(d) Amazon

Direction (Q7-9): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q7.1. Success is most
P. often achieved
Q. that failure
R. do not know
S. by those who
6. is inevitable.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q8.1. It is not,
P. that survive
Q. but the one
R. nor the most intelligent,
S. the strongest of the species
6. most responsive to change.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q9.1. A successful man
P. bricks others
Q. firm foundation
R. is one who can lay a
S. with the
6. have thrown at him.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Direction (Q10) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

10. Governments should keep away (a)/ to associate themselves with anything(b)/ that is likely to affect the secularism of our state(c).No error.(d)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is get into. Get into means to start enjoying something or to become enthusiastic about it.  Hence, option(b) is the most viable choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. According to the given statement, the correct word that should fit in the blank is ‘hand in’. ‘Hand in’ means give something to a person in authority.  Hence, option(b) is the most viable choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Savvy means sharp or perceptive. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is Ignorant. Hence, option (a) is the most viable choice.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The word opposite in meaning to the highlighted word is ‘Headway’ which means to advance.


S5. Ans.(b)

 Sol. Effusive means expressing a lot of emotion. Therefore, the word that is similar to the given       word is exuberant.


S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘Behemoth’ means something that is abnormally large and powerful. . Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is Amazon.

S7. Ans. (a)


S8. Ans. (b)



S9. Ans. (d) 



S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. It should be from associating in place of to associate as the correct syntax is  debar/abstain/refrain + from + V(ing).


No comments