English Questions for NDA: 6th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions(Q1-2) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the highlighted words and indicate your response.

Q1. The document was filled with words meant to obfuscate the interested applicants who wished to apply for loans.
(a) Obscure
(b) Garble
(c) Clarify
(d) Muddle

Q2. There was no vestige of remorse on his face for the crime he committed.
(a) Remnant
(b) fragment
(c) Relic
(d) Surfeit

Directions(3-4): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the highlighted word and indicate your response.

3.  The hysterical play kept the audience cackling the entire show.
(a)Comical
(b)Calm
(c)Self-possessed
(d)Serious


4. Sita divorced Raman after enduring fifteen years of tyranny.
(a)Democratic
(b)Easy-going
(c)Liberal
(d)Despotic

Directions(Q5-7): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 


Q5. The old man asked me (a)/ if there was any (b)/ place in (c) / the compartment (d).

Q6. I have learnt (a)/that a lot of students(b)/ have applied for freeship. (c) /.No error (d).

Q7. Glimpses to the (a) /religious side of his nature (b)/appear in the majority of his plays(c) /. No error(d).


Directions (Q8-10): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.


Q8.1. Do not
(p) worry when
(q) you are not recognized
(r) but strive to
(s) be worthy
6. of recognition
(a)qprs                                           
(b)pqrs
(c)spqr                                           
(d) rpqs


Q9. 1. You
(p) the responsibility
(q) of tomorrow
(r) by evading
(s) cannot escape
6.  it today.
(a) qprs                                         
(b) pqrs
(c) spqr                                           
(d) rpqs

Q10. 1. Nearly all men
(p). a man’s character
(q). but if you
(r). can stand adversity
(s). want to test
6. give him power.
(a) srpq                                 
(b) rqsp
(c) qspr                                   
(d) prqs

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Obfuscate means make obscure or unclear. Therefore, the word opposite in meaning to the given word is clarify which means make clear.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vestige means a trace or remnant of something that is disappearing or no longer exists. Therefore, the word opposite in meaning to the given word is surfeit meaning an excessive amount of something.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hysterical means extremely funny. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is comical.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Tyranny means excessively cruel use of power. Therefore, the word which is similar in meaning to the highlighted word is despotic.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Place’ should be replaced with ‘Room’. In order to denote space or vacant area in vehicles such as bus, train we use room.  For eg: There is no room in the train.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Freeship’ should be replaced by ‘Free-studentship’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct
.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To’ will be replaced with ‘of’ to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans.(b)


No comments