English Questions for NDA: 5th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.
Directions (Q1-2): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the highlighted word and indicate your response.
Q1. Sometimes it is better to condone others’ mistakes.
(a) Condemn
(b) Punish
(c) Accept
(d) Heed
Q2. The ambience is not very conducive for child’s growth and development.
(a) Deleterious
(b) Unfavorable
(c) facilitative
(d) Injurious

Directions (Q3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the highlighted words and indicate your response.
Q3. Her creativity is unfettered by the laws of logic
(a) Unbridled
(b) loose
(c) free
(d) Restricted

 Q4. The new trainee opined at the town hall meet of the company. 
 (a) reflect
 (b) comment
 (c) thoughtlessness
 (d) observe

Directions (5-6): Improve the bold part in each of the following sentence if needed. 

Q5. The ground was wet outside when I got up in the morning yesterday. It had been raining all in night. 
(a) rained all in
(b) been raining all
(c) raining all in 
(d) No improvement 

Q6. The Women’s Emancipation Bill was sent back to the Lok Sabha by the President for further examination. 
(a) further scrutiny 
(b) further reading 
(c) further consideration 
(d) No improvement

Directions (Q7-8): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 
Direction (9-10): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q9. 1. If you realized 
P. Your thoughts
Q. how powerful
R. are you had
S. never
6. think a negative thought again.  
(a) PQRS
(b) SPQR
(c) RSPQ
(d) QPRS

Q10.1. Happiness is 
P. What you think
Q. your life is 
R. supposed to look like
S. letting go of
6. and celebrating it for everything that it is 
(a) PQRS
(b) SPQR
(c) RSPQ

(d) QPRS

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Condone means to dismiss as of little importance. Therefore, the word that is similar in
meaning to condone is accept.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Conducive’ means tending to promote or assist the development of something. Therefore, the
word that is similar in meaning to the given word is facilitative.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Unfettered’ means not limited by rules or any other controlling influence. Therefore, the only
word opposite in meaning to the given word is restricted.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Opine means to openly express an opinion. Therefore, the word opposite in meaning to
opine is thoughtlessness.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘been raining all night’ in place of ‘been raining all in night’.
‘All night’ means ‘throughout the night’ 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘further consideration’ in place of ‘further examination’

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘measure’ with ‘measures’ as various/several/many/few takes plural countable noun after it.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘because’ with ‘that’. It is to be noted that ‘the reason’ or ‘the reason why’ takes conjunction ‘that’ after it. For eg: The reason of his failure is that he is very lazy.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)


No comments