English Questions for NDA: 4th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-2): Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space and four words are given after each sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. The robbers fell ______ amongst themselves over the sharing of the loot.
(a) out
(b) through
(c) off
(d) across

Q2. Having secured the highest marks in the class, ________.
(a) the college had offered him a scholarship
(b) he was offered a scholarship by the college
(c) a scholarship was offered him by the college
(d) a college scholarship had been offered to him

Directions (3-4): Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.

Q3. How can you have the effrontery to ask for another loan?
(a) right
(b) impudence
(c) heart
(d) courage

Q4. He is just laying up a lot of trouble for himself.
(a) clarifying
(b) accumulating
(c) accepting
(d) rehearsing

Directions(5-6): Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them is better than the underlined part, mark accordingly on the Answer Sheet. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, mark (d) on your Answer Sheet.

Q5. We cannot trust a man who plays false and loose with others.
(a) false or loose
(b) fast or loose
(c) fast and loose
(d) No improvement

Q6. Young children are not physically capable to carry these loads.
(a) have to carry these loads
(b) of carrying these loads
(c) carry these loads
(d) No improvement

Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

7.Not only has he built (a)/ an old age home for the old-aged people(b)/ but he has also built an orphanage for orphans.(c).No Error(d)

Direction (8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
8. 1. You can never
(p) cross the
(q) ocean until you
(r)  have the courage
(s)  to lose the
6.  sight of the shore.
(a)pqrs
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs
(d)rspq

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).
9.  Recently Neha had insured for a mediclaim policy.
(a) Neha insured recently for
(b) Neha had recently insured for
(c) Recently Neha insured for
(d) No improvement

10. Our nation must first become agricultural strong.
(a)become agriculturally strong
(b) become strong agriculture
(c) become agri strong

(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Fall out:have an argument.
Fall through: come to nothing; fail.
Fall off: a decrease in something.
Fall across: to meet by chance.
Hence it is understood that the robbers had a quarrel over the sharing of the loot.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The sentence begins with Past Participle compounded with ‘having’. As it is understood that highest marks in the class will be secured by the person not a thing, hence the presumed but hidden subject before ‘having’ will be a living subject viz. he or she which is appropriate to use in the subsequent part of the sentence. Hence ‘he was offered a scholarship by the college’ is a correct usage.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Effrontery: insolent or impertinent behavior.
Impudence:the quality of being impudent; impertinence.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Lay up:to acquire and store something.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Play fast and loose (with someone or something) is an idiom which means to act carelessly, thoughtlessly, and irresponsible. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Capable’ is characterized by the preposition ‘of’. As prepositions are followed by a gerund (V1 + ing) hence option B is a correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error.

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Recently’ is used with past perfect tense and simple past tense to denote ‘only’.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. As ‘agriculturally’ is an adverb which will qualify the adjective ‘strong’ here in this sentence.

No comments