English questions for NDA: 3rd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-

Direction (1-3):In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 

Q1. Great minds think alike
(a) it is said when two people have the same opinion
(b) it is said when clever people think rationally
(c) since there is only one truth, the great philosophers have

Q2. To go down like a lead balloon 
(a) losing all the money while gambling 
(b) an idea on which one has a lot of hope, but it falls 
(c) failure in business or venture 
(d) a speech, proposal, or joke that is poorly received 

Q3. To get one’s walking papers   
(a) One has the right to entry within a country or community  
(b) One is discharged from a hospital or mental asylum 
(c) One can leave 
(d) One is free of imprisonment

Direction (4-6): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Q4. The average age at which(A)/people die of heart diseases(B)/are decreasing. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Hardly had I stepped(A)/out of my house when(B)/I saw them coming towards my house. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. The last Mughal emperor was (A)/send into exile(B)/by the British. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) The last Mughal emperor was
(b) send into exile
(c) by the British
(d) No error

Direction(7-8): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q7. Isha asked me, “Did you see the cricket match on television last night.
(a) Isha asked me whether I saw the cricket match on television the earlier night
(b) Isha asked me whether I had seen the cricket match on television the previous night
(c) Isha asked me did I see the cricket match on television last night
(d) Isha asked me whether I had seen the cricket match on television last night

Q8. Abhishek said to Pooja, “Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.”
(a) Abhishek told Pooja that Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow
(b) Abhishek told Pooja that Mona left for her native place the next day
(c) Abhishek told to Pooja that Mona would be leaving for her native place tomorrow
(d) Abhishek told Pooja that Mona would leave for her native place the next day

Direction(9-10): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q9. The painters painted the entire building.
(a) The entire building had been painted by the painters.
(b) The painters had an entire building painted.
(c) The entire building was painted by the painters.
(d) The entire building has been painted by the painters.

Q10. The online shopping site lowered the prices.
(a) Lowering of the prices was done by the online shopping site.
(b) The prices were lowered by the online shopping site.
(c) The prices had been lowered by the online shopping site.
(d) The prices have been lowered by the online shopping site.

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans (a)
Sol. Great minds think alike means it is said that when two people have the same opinion or make the same choice.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. To go down like a lead balloon  means If something that you say or show to people goes down like a lead balloon, they do not like it at all

S3.Ans (c)
Sol. To get one’s walking papers means To be dismissed from employment or to be ordered to leave or move on from a place

S4.Ans (c);
Sol. “The average age” is a one single number and it is singular thus “are decreasing” should be changed to “is decreasing”. 

S5.Ans (d);
Sol. no error.

S6.Ans. (b);
Sol. as the sentence is in passive and In passive we use “be + v3” and the 3rd form of “send” is “sent” thus “sent” should be used instead of “send”. 

S7.Ans (b)

S8.Ans (d)

S9.Ans (c)

S10.Ans (a)

No comments