English questions for NDA: 2nd September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-
Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response
1. The infection seemed to have ___________for the week. 
(a) set in 
(b) set on 
(c) set up
(d) set out

2. The case was annulled as the statements given by the witness didn’t ___________.
(a) add up
(b) add on
(c) add in
(d) add to

Directions (3-4): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted in bold and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the highlighted word and indicate your response.
Q3. The new teacher keeps on niggling over small details.
(a) Rile
(b) Substantial
(c) discernible
(d) pivotal

Q4. When we entered the zoo, we came upon a behemoth of a rhinocerous whose size amazed us. 
(a) wimp
(b) wisp
(c) twerp
(d) Amazon

Directions (5-6) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word highlighted in bold and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the highlighted words and indicate your response.
5. A stalemate was broken when the two leaders signed the treaty after the meeting. 
(a)  Impasse
(b) Standstill
(c) Catch-22
(d) Headway

6. The wrestler grappled with the opponent who was twice his size.
 (a) Wrestle
(b) Tussle
(c) Brawl
(d) Release

Direction (Q7-8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
Q7. 1. Not only drinking
(P) smoking
(Q) But also
(R) is very 
(S) injurious
6. to health
(a)QPRS                                             
(b)PQRS
(c)SPQR                                                
(d)RPQS

Q8. 1. Sardar Vallabh bhai patel
P. by organizing and
Q. displayed his capacity
R. leading civil disobedience
S. as a capable organizer and a masterful leader
6. movements at various places.
(a) SRPQ                                           
(b) RQSP 
(c) QSPR                                           
(d) PRQS

Directions (Q9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).
Q9. Sylvia was hurried to the metro station when she dashed against the car.
(a)was hurrying 
(b)had hurried
(c)is hurried 
(d)was being hurrying

Q10. Lakshita complimented him for his success in the cricket match.
(a)about
(b)on 
(c)at
(d)to

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Set in’ means to begin and seems likely to continue. Hence, set in is appropriate choice in context of the sentence.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘add up’ is the correct choice. It is used to denote a situation where a given information does not match the other information making it unbelievable. 

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Niggling’ means criticize or annoy someone in a petty way. Therefore, the 
the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is rile. 

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Behemoth’ means something that is abnormally large and powerful. . Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is Amazon.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The word opposite in meaning to the highlighted word is ‘Headway’ which means to advance.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Grapple’ means to engage in a close fight or struggle without weapons or wrestle.  Therefore, the only word that is opposite to the meaning of the highlighted word.

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9.  Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Was hurried’ will be replaced with ‘was hurrying’ as in active voice case we use Be+V4 . For example: She was writing a letter.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘For’ will be replaced with ‘on’. When we compliment someone on anything then we use preposition ‘on’ after it.

No comments