English questions for NDA: 1st September



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-


Directions (Q1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

Q1. Members of the political party decided to ___________________ the strike and return to work.
(a) call over
(b) call off
(c) call up
(d) call at

Q2. Hitesh_________________ a tremendous sigh of relief.
(a) let off
(b) let out
(c) let on
(d) let down

Directions (Q3-4): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word bold and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the bold word and indicate your response.

Q3. Radhika is adept at the violin though she also loves playing the guitar.
(a) Inept
(b) Virtuoso
(c) Mediocre
(d) Incompetent

Q4. Ramesh alluded to the problem he has been facing at the workplace.
(a) Elucidate
(b) Imply
(c) Explain
(d) Proclaim


Directions (Q5-Q6) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word bold and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the bold words and indicate your response

Q5.  A brawl broke out between two people in the public accusing each other of abusing.
(a) Tussle
(b) Wrangle
(c) Stillness
(d) Swedge

Q6. The brevity of their time together made it all the more romantic.
(a) Verbosity
(b) transience
(c) succinctness
(d) compression

Direction(Q7-9): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q7.1.If you
P. to come
Q. you need to
R. into your life,
S. want light
6. stand where it is shining.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q8.1. You are the
P. sum total of everything
Q. it’s all there. Everything influences
R. heard, eaten, smelled, been told, forgot
S. you’ve ever seen,
6. each of us, and because of that I try to make sure that my experiences are positive.”
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q9.1. A successful man
P. bricks others
Q. firm foundation
R. is one who can lay a
S. with the
6. have thrown at him.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Direction (Q10) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

10.  It was apparent for everyone present that if /the patient did not receive medical/ attention fast he would die. /No error.


    SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of the blank is call off which means to end.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of the blank is let out which means an opportunity to escape from or avoid a difficult situation.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Adept means skilled. The word which is closest in meaning to the underlined word is virtuoso.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Alluded means to make a secretive mention of something. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the underlined word is imply.

S5. Ans. (c)
Brawl means a rough and often noisy fight usually involving several people. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word is stillness.

S6. Ans. (a) 
Brevity means concise and exact use of words in writing or speech. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is verbosity or the quality of using more words than needed. 

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. To will come in place of for as apparent/clear/obvious to somebody is used. 

No comments