English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 9th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Q1. They did nothing (1)/ that was down the (2)/ dignity of princes. (3)/No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. What are (1)/ you doing (2)/ by here? (3)/No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Directions (Q3-4): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. 

Q3. Do you ____________ own a copy of Shakespeare's Hamlet?
(a) chance
(b)chances
(c) perchance
(d) by chances


Q4. A police detective often finds himself in the position of having to ___________ between a lie and a truth.
(a)extinguish
(b) distinguish
(c) finish
(d)languish


Directions (Q5-6): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. 

Q5. Do you ____________ own a copy of Shakespeare's Hamlet?
(a) chance
(b)chances
(c) perchance
(d) by chances

Q6.   A police detective often finds himself in the position of having to ___________ between a lie and a truth.
(a)extinguish
(b) distinguish
(c) finish
(d)languish

Directions (Q7-8): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given. 

Q7. Commemorate
(a) Opprobrium
(b) Reproach
(c) Disrepute
(d) Celebrate

Q8. Plebiscite
(a)Referendum
(b) Tyranny
(c) Despotism
(d) Monarchy


Directions (Q9-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given. 

Q9. Rampage
(a) Binge
(b) Frenzy
(c) Harmony
(d) Turmoil

Q10. Blasphemous
(a) Pious
(b)Profane
(c) Sacrilegious
(d) Irreligious

 SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. beneath one’s dignity means If something is beneath one’s dignity, one feel that one is too important to do it.
Thus “down” should be replaced with “beneath”.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. “here” is an adverb of place, and adverbs do not require any preposition for them, thus “by” should not be used.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. perchance means perhaps. Thus option (c) is correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. perchance means perhaps. Thus option (c) is correct.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Commemorate: recall and show respect for something.
Celebrate: honour or praise publicly.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Plebiscite: the direct vote of all the members of an electorate on an important public question such as a change in the constitution.
Referendum: a general vote by the electorate on a single political question which has been referred to them for a direct decision.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Rampage: move through a place in a violent and uncontrollable manner.
Harmony: the combination of simultaneously sounded musical notes to produce a pleasing effect.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Blasphemous: sacrilegious against God or sacred things.
Pious: devoutly religious.


No comments