English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 29th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): In this section you have one short passage. Each passage is followed by questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on the passage. You are required to select your answer from the given options.

Many doctors flatly refused to believe Jenner when he announced that he had found a preventive against smallpox. They declared vaccination to be a dangerous practice. But the dread of smallpox was in everybody’s heart, and people flocked to Jenner to be vaccinated. The Latin word for cow is ‘vacca’; it is the root from which the word vaccination was formed. Some of the ‘vacca’ used by Jenner were not pure and some harms were done; but when supplies of pure vaccine were available, the practice of vaccinating spread all over England and from England to other countries. We hardly hear of outbreaks of smallpox now.

Q1. The passage describes
(a) how smallpox may be treated 
(b) how vaccines were manufactured in England
(c) the dangers of vaccination especially for children
(d) the gradual acceptance of vaccination as a preventive against smallpox

Q2. Vaccination sometimes proved harmful because
(a) vaccination was a dangerous practice
(b) some of the vaccines used were of a poor hygienic standard
(c) there are physiological difference between cows and human beings
(d) vaccination is given at a very early age

Q3. People hastened to get themselves vaccinoid because 
(a) many doctors supported Jenner’s claims
(b) fear of the terrible disease drove them to take the risk of vaccination
(c) supplies of pure vaccine had now become available
(d) the practice of vaccinating had spread all over the world

Q4. Vaccination was intended by Jenner to 
(a) deceive people suffering from smallpox
(b) delay the death of smallpox victims
(c) build up a defence against smallpox germs
(d) prevent cows from spreading the disease

Q5. With reference to the passage, consider the following statements:
1. Many doctors did not believe that Jenner was a doctor.
2. There are no outbreaks of smallpox nowadays.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Directions (6-10): In this section you have one short passage. Each passage is followed by questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on the passage. You are required to select your answer from the given options.

Our voyage was very prosperous, but I shall not trouble the reader with a journal of it. The captain called in at one or two parts and sent in his long-boat for provisions and fresh water, but I never went out of the ship till we came into the Downs, which was on the 3rd day of June, 1706, about nine months after my escape. I offered to leave my goods in security for payment of my freight, but the captain protested he would not receive one farthing. We took kind leave of each other, and I made him promise that he would come to see me at my house in Redriff. I hired a house and a guide for five shillings which I borrowed from the captain.

Q6. When the writer uses the word “prosperous” to describe the voyage, he means that
(a) it made him rich.
(b) it made him healthy.
(c) it was very pleasant
(d) it was uneventful

Q7. On the voyage, the author
(a) left the ship at intervals.
(b) was not able to leave the ship because it did not stop.
(c) never left the ship at all.
(d) never left the ship till they came into the downs.

Q8. In the context of the passage, the word “provisions” means 
(a) mainly food
(b) mainly security
(c) money
(d) mainly ammunition

Q9. For the payment of the author’s freight, the captain.
(a) kept his goods as security.
(b) refused to accept any money.
(c) protested against being paid only a farthing.
(d) accepted a sum of money.

Q10. From the passage, it is clear that the captain’s attitude to the author was
(a) one of hostility.
(b) one of indifference.
(c) one of extreme friendliness and kindness.
(d) one of disgust and irritation.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The gradual acceptance of vaccination as a preventive against small pox.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Some of the vaccines used were of a poor hygienic standard.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fear of the terrible disease drove them to take the risk of vaccination.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Build up a defence against small pox germs.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 2 (there is no outbreaks of smallpox nowadays).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. By the word prosperous, the author means that the voyage was uneventful as the ship stopped only at two ports and was nothing to talk about.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the ship, the author never left the ship till they came into the downs.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the context of the passage, provisions means food. The author writes that the ship stopped at one or two ports for food and fresh water.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. For the payment of the author’s freight, the captain refused to accept any money not even a single farthing.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since the captain did not take a single penny from the author and was very soft to him, it shows his friendliness and kindness towards the author. 

No comments