English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 28th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S, to produce the correct sentence. Choose the correct sequence and mark in your answer sheet accordingly. 

Q1. The boy said 
P: I am not going to the school
Q: with my friends in the class room
R: where my teacher scolds me
S: when I want to play
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) PSQR
(c) SQPR
(d) PRSQ

Q2. Mohan, the son of my friend,
P: gave me a set of pens
Q: which is very precious
R: while working in Japan
S: who died in an accident
The Proper sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) SRPQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) SPQR

Q3. The soldiers 
P: decided to hold out
Q: in the fort
R: was killed
S: till the last man among them
(a) QPSR
(b) SRQP
(c) QRSP
(d) SRPQ

Q4. Her friend 
P: when she was
Q: very ill last year
R: Sheila
S: could not attend
(a) PQRS
(b) SRPQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) RPQS

Q5. The poems and stories 
P: have been taken
Q: for this book
R: from a variety of sources
S: that have been selected
(a) SQPR
(b) RPQS
(c) QPSR
(d) PQRS

Q6. The belief 
P: that the moon has great influence
Q: still exists with great force
R: over the weather
S: among many people
(a) PRQS
(b) QPRS
(c) PQSR
(d) QSPR

Q7. There is an old saying in our country
P: that soldiers
Q: not only cover themselves with glory on the earth
R: who die for their motherland
S: but attain heaven
(a) PSQR
(b) SPRQ
(c) QPSR
(d) PRQS

Q8. The principal said that 
P: those students
Q: would not be permitted to enter
R: who did not bring
S: identity cards
(a) RSPQ
(b) RPSQ
(c) PRSQ
(d) SRPQ

Q9. The doctor remarked that 
P: lying in bed
Q: if students are
R: fond of reading
S: it will be bad for the eyes
(a) PQRS
(b) QRSP
(c) SQRP
(d) QRPS

Q10. She complained that 
P: that it took a month
Q: to clean it
R: the house
S: was so dirty
(a) PQRS
(b) SPQR
(c) PSQR
(d) RSPQ

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRSQ.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is SRPQ.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is QPSR.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is SRPQ.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is SQPR.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQS.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQS.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRSQ.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is SQRP.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The correct sequence is RSPQ.

No comments