English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 27th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each item below consists of a sentence with a bolded word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the bolded word.

Q1. All these items have been marked down.
(a) reserved 
(b) packed up
(c) reduced in price
(d) entered

Q2. How you have the effrontery to ask for another loan?
(a) right
(b) impudence
(c) heart
(d) courage

Q3. There was a devastating attack on his work.
(a) terrible 
(b) casual
(c) unethical 
(d) motivated 

Q4. The committee conducted an exhaustive inquiry.
(a) time wasting
(b) complicated
(c) renewed
(d) thorough

Q5. He fought the demon with all his might.
(a) heaviness
(b) strength
(c) density
(d) popularity

Q6. Devotees believe that God dwells in their heart.
(a) lives
(b) insists
(c) travels 
(d) enters

Q7. The sage did not want to be bothered with mundane concerns.
(a) worldly
(b) meaningless
(c) trivial
(d) superfluous

Q8. One who rules with unlimited power is called a dictator.
(a) anarchist
(b) autocrat
(c) egoist
(d) sychophant

Q9. Society cannot depend upon a fanatic for guidance.
(a) optimist
(b) martyr
(c) bigot
(d) anarchist

Q10. A busy person cannot waste his time on trivial issues.
(a) unimportant
(b) rude
(c) crude
(d) tribal

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘mark down’ means a reduction in price.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Effrontery’ means insolent behavior of the person. In the given options ‘Impudence’ is closest synonym to ‘effrontery’ as it means shamelessness or shameless behavior. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Devastating’ means something causing shock or distress. And among the given options ‘terrible’ is the correct synonym as it means something which causes shocking or horrible results.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exhaustive means including or considering all elements or aspects; fully comprehensive. Hence ‘Thorough’ is the correct synonym of exhaustive as it means a research done in regards to every details.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the given context ‘might’ means physical strength, therefore ‘strength’ in the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the given context ‘dwells’ means that God resides in the heart of its devotees, therefore ‘lives’ is the appropriate synonym of ‘dwells’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Mundane’ in the given context means relating to ordinary life or characteristic of the world, therefore ‘worldly’ is the correct synonym as it means something pertaining to ordinary life.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Autocrat” means a ruler who has absolute power. Therefore, it is the synonym of “dictator”.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Bigot’ means a person who is intolerant towards those holding different opinions.
Therefore it is the appropriate synonym of ‘fanatic’ which also means a person filled with excessive zeal for a particular group. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Trivial’ means something of little importance. Therefore ‘unimportant’ is the correct synonym.

No comments