English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 26th September


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. We must not ____________ the real and important advances science has made.
(a) ostracize
(b) question
(c) ignore
(d) doubt

Q2. These trousers are too long, ____________ the length please.
(a) diminish
(b) lessen
(c) curtail
(d) reduce

Q3. “What did you think of the film?” “____________ I didn’t like it very much.”
(a) To be honest
(b) Being the honest
(c) To be fair
(d) In honesty

Q4. He ____________ in this school since 2010.
(a) studied
(b) was studying
(c) has been studying
(d) had studied

Q5. “His parents died when he was young.” “I think that’s why he has ____________ problems.”
(a) too much
(b) so many
(c) any more
(d) much more

Q6. ____________ if he is willing to fit in with the plans of the group.
(a) There is no objection to him joining the Party
(b) There is no objection on his joining the Party
(c) There is no objection to his joining the Part
(d) There was no objection for his joining the Party

Q7. Having secured the highest marks in the class,  ____________.
(a) the college had offered him a scholarship
(b) he was offered a scholarship by the college
(c) a scholarship was offered him by the college
(d) a college scholarship had been offered to him.

Q8. After they ____________ lunch, the boys ran outside.
(a) have eaten
(b) had eaten
(c) were eating
(d) would eat

Q9. As he was ____________ and had saved enough money, his family escaped misery when he died suddenly.
(a) prudent
(b) prerogative
(c) proponent
(d) jaunty

Q10. Some mysteries remain in desert research: especially relating to why some regions, once fertile, are now ____________.
(a) blossoming
(b) cultivable
(c) barren
(d) irrigated

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ostracize: to exclude from the society.
Question: ask (someone) questions, especially in an official context.
Ignore: refuse to take notice of or acknowledge; disregard intentionally; fail to consider (something significant).
Doubt: a feeling of uncertainty or lack of conviction.
Among four options, only option C fits in the context as we can’t question science advances neither can we doubt over them as they are already made on successful experiments and a working basis by the more intellectual people. Option A doesn’t make any sense.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Diminish: to become gradually less.
Lessen: to become or make something smaller in amount or degree.
Curtail: reduce in extent or quantity.
Reduce: make smaller or less in amount, degree, or size.
Hence option D fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To be honest is a set phrase used to emphasize that one is speaking truthfully (and perhaps reluctantly).
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Present Perfect/ Present Perfect Continuous Tense +………….Since + Point of Time.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. So many indicates a particular but unspecified quantity. So many + Plural Nouns is the correct usage.
Hence option B is an apt choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Objection’ will be followed by the preposition ‘to’ and a gerund is preceded by a possessive pronoun. Hence ‘his’ will precede gerund ‘joining’.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice as this option is providing a meaningful subject to the primary clause of the sentence.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B justifies the tense of the sentence.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prudent: acting with or showing care and thought for the future.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Barren: too poor to produce much or any vegetation.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

No comments